Ho Chi Minh

Birth Name: Nguyễn Sinh Cung

Date of Birth: 19 May 1890

Place of Birth: Kim Liên, Nghệ An Province, French Indochina (now Vietnam)

Date of Death: 2 September 1969

Place of Death: Hanoi, North Vietnam (now Vietnam)

Ethnicity: Vietnamese

Ho Chi Minh was a Vietnamese Communist revolutionary leader. He was the Prime Minister, from 2 September, 1945 to 20 September, 1955, and President, from 2 September, 1945 to 2 September, 1969, of North Vietnam. He was the son of Nguyễn Sinh Sắc and Hoàng Thị Loan. He was married to Chinese midwife Zeng Xueming.

Ho Chi Minh’s paternal grandparents were Hồ Sĩ Tạo and Hà Thị Hy.

Ho Chi Minh’s maternal grandfather was Hoàng Xuân Đường (the son of Hoàng Xuân Cận). Hoàng Xuân Đường was the adoptive father of Nguyễn Sinh Sắc.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.