Hilary Duff

Birth name: Hilary Erhard Duff

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 28, 1987

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, French, possibly 1/16th Polish

Hilary Duff is an American actress and singer. She is known for playing Lizzie McGuire in the television show and film bearing the same name.

Hilary is the daughter of Susan and Robert Duff. She has German, English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, French, and possibly 1/16th Polish, roots. Her middle name, Erhard, comes from German ancestors.

Her sister is actress and singer Haylie Duff (Haylie Katherine Duff). Hilary has a son with her former husband, Canadian hockey player Mike Comrie; and a daughter with her partner, singer, songwriter, and DJ Matthew Koma. Mike’s father and uncles founded The Brick furniture company.

Hilary’s paternal grandfather was Kenneth Robert Duff (the son of Luke Ralph Duff and Willie Gertrude Roberts). Kenneth was born in Oklahoma. Luke was the son of Matthew A. Duff and Margaret A. Gillis.

Hilary’s paternal grandmother was Mary Pearl Erhard (the daughter of Earl Chester Erhard and Ann/Annie Pearl Windrow). Earl was the son of Chester Charles Erhard and Mary Eliza Trigg. Pearl was the daughter of William Henry Windrow and Anna H. McCord.

Hilary’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Clark “Sam” Cobb, Jr. (the son of Samuel/Sam Clark Cobb and Eva/Era Hamil Whitaker). Hilary’s grandfather Samuel was born in Texas. Hilary’s great-grandfather Samuel was the son of Clark/Charles Griffin Cobb and Mary Cornelia P. Smith.

Hilary’s maternal grandmother was Amy Beulah Schlemmer (the daughter of Albert Lee Schlemmer and Eula Belle Angell). Amy was born in Texas. Albert’s parents, Ernst/Earnest Schlemmer and Anna/Anne/Annie Westowska, were German, with his father from Rhine and his mother from Posen; Anna may have been of Polish descent, though her language is listed as German. Eula was the daughter of Charles Frank Angell and Rosie Beulah Rogers.

Sources: Genealogies of Hilary Duff – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Hilary’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Hilary’s paternal grandfather, Kenneth Robert Duff (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Hilary’s paternal grandfather, Kenneth Robert Duff, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Hilary’s paternal grandmother, Mary Pearl Erhard (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Hilary’s paternal grandmother, Mary Pearl Erhard (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Hilary’s paternal great-grandmother, Ann/Annie Pearl Windrow – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Hilary Duff (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Hilary’s maternal grandmother, Amy Beulah Schlemmer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Hilary’s maternal great-grandfather, Albert Lee Schlemmer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Hilary’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Anna/Anne/Annie (Westowska) Schlemmer – https://www.familysearch.org

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

107 Responses

  1. clark kent says:

    that middle name is very different!

  2. Adriana says:

    Wow her mom really looks mixed in the black and white picture, she looks latina there. But in the colored picture she looks a lot different. There she doesn;t look mixed except her eye shape is a bit questionable to me.

  3. ethnic says:

    I doubt her mother is Filipino.

  4. nathalie says:

    i had no idea hilary duff had so much mixed blood … and to think i thought she was dutch … boy was i wrong. :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.