Herbert Hoover

Birth Name: Herbert Clark Hoover

Date of Birth: August 10, 1874

Place of Birth: West Branch, Iowa, U.S.

Place of Death: October 20, 1964

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, some German and Swiss-German

Herbert Hoover was an American politician. A Republican, he served as President of the United States from March 4, 1929 to March 4, 1933. He was elected to the position in 1928. He was previously the United States Secretary of Commerce, from March 5, 1921 to August 21, 1928.

He was the Republican Party’s nominee for re-election as President of the United States in 1932. He also made overtures to become the Republican Party’s presidential nominee in 1920, 1936, and 1940.

President Hoover was the son of Hulda Randall (Minthorn) and Jessie/Jesse Clark Hoover. His mother was born in Norwich, Ontario, Canada, to parents from Toronto. He was married to Lou Henry Hoover, with whom he had two children.

President Hoover’s paternal grandfather was Eli Hoover (the son of Jesse Hoover and Rebecca Lowe Yount). Eli was born in Ohio. Jesse was the son of John Hoover and Sarah Burkhart. Rebecca was the daughter of John Yount and Mary Ann Lowe.

President Hoover’s paternal grandmother was Mary Davis (the daughter of John Davis and Lydia Coate). Mary was born in Ohio. John was the son of Abiather/Abiathar Davis and Lydia Embree. President Hoover’s great-grandmother Lydia Coate was the daughter of Henry Coate and Mary Ann Hasket/Haskett.

President Hoover’s maternal grandfather was Theodore Minthorn (the son of John Minthorn and Lucinda Sherwood). Theodore was born in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. John was the son of William Minthorn and Hannah Eldridge. Lucinda was the daughter of Thomas Sherwood and Endymia Winn.

President Hoover’s maternal grandmother was Mary Wasley (the daughter of Henry Wasley and Ann Toole). Mary was born in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Henry was the son of Francis Wasley and Hannah Scott. Ann was the daughter of Aaron Toole and Rachel Haworth.

Sources: Genealogies of President Hoover – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com

One Reply to “Herbert Hoover”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.