Henry Winkler

12/04/2005 - Hollywood - Henry Winkler attends the "Memoirs of a

Birth Name: Henry Franklin Winkler

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 30, 1945

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Henry Winkler is an American actor, comedian, director, producer, and author. He is known for playing “the Fonz”, an Italian-American, on the television series Happy Days.

Henry is the son of Ilse Anne Marie (Hadra) and Harry Irving Winkler, Jewish parents who left Nazi Germany, in 1939. His grandparents were killed in the Holocaust. His family belonged to Conservative Judaism, and his parents where among the founders of a synagogue where Henry was Bar Mitzvah.

He is married to Stacey Furstman, with whom he has two children. Stacey is also Jewish.

Henry’s paternal grandfather was Heinrich Jacob Winkler (the son of Leopold Winkler and Leonore Hamel). Heinrich was born in Hungary.

Henry’s paternal grandmother was Pauline Olga Bromberg (the daughter of Michael Bromberg and Bertha London). Pauline was born in Kaliningrad, Gorod Kaliningrad, Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia, to a Lithuanian-born father.

Henry’s maternal grandfather was Ignatz Fritz Hadra (the son of Eduard Hadra and Henni/Hanni/Nanny Schönwald/Schoenwald). Igantz was born in Bytom, Bytom, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland. Eduard was the son of Bernhard Eliezer Hadra and Marianne/Mariana/Marie Riesenfeld.

Henry’s maternal grandmother was Gertrude/Gertrud Freudenthal (the daughter of Emil Freudenthal and Henriette/Henny Hammerschlag).

Sources: Information about Henry’s background – https://www.thejc.com
https://israelunwired.com

Genealogy of Henry Winkler – http://www.geni.com

Death record of Henry’s paternal grandmother, Pauline Olga (Bromberg) Winkler – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Henry’s maternal grandfather, Ignatz Fritz Hadra – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Henry’s maternal grandmother, Gertrude/Gertrud (Freudenthal) Hadra – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    one of the most influential actors in a series in the US ever

    he belongs to american culture !

    And good to see him on screen again from time to time
    I think ADAM SANDLER admires him very much and he praises him on every interviews

  2. andrew says:

    edit his paternal side from Geni.com

  3. andrew says:

    his cousin is stand-up comedian Richard Belzer

    Henry’s parents were Conservative Jews and founders of a synagogue in 66th Street, just off Central Park, where Henry was barmitzvah

    https://www.thejc.com/culture/features/happy-days-after-hard-knocks-1.51873

  4. andrew says:

    what a legend

    • neiltennant says:

      indeed he is

      however most people of my age know this guy because of the WEEZER Video Buddy holly

      he had a cameo in the video of early footage

      WINKLER was the best choice for FONZI although he is not italian american
      but it was 1974 and he had those dark hair hahah and looked italian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.