Henry Simmons

16th Annual Environmental Media Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Henry Oswald Simmons, Jr.

Place of Birth: Stamford, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 1, 1970

Ethnicity: African-American

Henry Simmons is an American actor.

His parents are both African-American, as were all of his grandparents.

He is married to actress Sophina Brown.

Henry’s paternal grandfather was William McKinley Simmons (the son of James R. Garrett or Lawrence Davenport, and of Mary Eliza Simmons/Steely). William was born in North Carolina. James was the son of Elva Garrett. Mary was the daughter of Jane Simmons.

Henry’s paternal grandmother was Arnetta Berry (the daughter of Joseph Hall Berry and Angenora Pugh). Arnetta was born in North Carolina. Joseph was the son of Zion Hall Berry and Mary Jane Baum. Angenora was the daughter of Smith M. Pugh and Anna/Annie Mariah Simmons.

Henry’s maternal grandfather was Mitchell Frizzell (the son of James Frizzell and Mary Herndon). Mitchell was born in Alabama. Mary was the daughter of Frank Herndon and Mariah Cannon.

Henry’s maternal grandmother was Sammie/Sammy Lee Simmons (the daughter of Henry S. Simmons and Lula Webb). Sammie was born in Alabama. Henry’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of Robert Simmons and Mary Sewell.

Source: Death record of Henry’s paternal grandfather, William McKinley Simmons – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

11 Responses

  1. Adamina says:

    Sexy!!! He could fit in Mauritania perfectly

  2. Devotion says:

    definitely has some white ancestry. he’s a cute chap tho.

    • It’s really annoying when people say these things just because they find a person who is black attractive. Knowing well the ones you wouldn’t find attractive, actually has some “white” or “native american” in them.

      Really starting to bug me.

      • Multiethnicchick says:

        Well he probably has white ancestry because he’s African American and his features are not that of someone who is fully black. That’s why people say “he probably has white”.

        • kay perez says:

          No his whole family background is black maybe some Ethiopian African but that’s it . Not all white people have straight noses and not all black people have big lips and a big booty

          • andrew says:

            Usually AAs are 20% Euro on avg but I guess this guy has more than that, he resembles biracial people from Britain (half white, half Afro-Caribbean).

          • fuzzybear44 says:

            @andrew

            Quote(Usually AAs are 20% Euro on avg )

            I disagree a little bit with that. Different DNA test say different things, one says 3-12%, why others say 20, 22, etc. However all the testers say that their AA contributions are very low. So just assuming 20% is the avg, is not correct. I mean the gullah people in the east avg 3% white.

            Now from what I’ve seen on the avg (half white, half Afro-Caribbean), they tend to be brighter than him(that’s only from what I’ve seen). Henry looks like a regular old black american to me. WE have different looks, so I see nothing special about his traits

          • andrew says:

            Maybe 20% avg Euro is slightly too much? There’s a bit of Native American in the mix too.

            About Henry Simmons, he is mulatto-looking. He kinda resembles Steven N’Zonzi, an half French-half Congolese football player.

  3. legez says:

    i’m sorry but he looks like a downlow dude to me…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.