Henry Gibson

by follers on June 15, 2014

Birth Name: James Bateman

Date of Birth: September 21, 1935

Place of Birth: Germantown, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: September 14, 2009

Place of Death: Malibu, California

Ethnicity: Irish, with some German, English, distant Dutch

Henry Gibson was an American actor, singer, and songwriter. His father was of Irish descent. His mother had Irish, German, English, and distant Dutch, ancestry. His nephew is actor Matt Molloy. Henry was married to Lois Joan Geiger, until her death. The couple had three children.

Henry’s paternal grandparents were John J. Bateman and Margaret E. Gallagher. John was born in New York, to Irish parents. Margaret was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents.

Henry’s maternal grandfather was Hugh Gilbert Cassidy (the son of Lewis Cochran Cassidy and Sarah T. “Sallie” Truman). Lewis was the son of Hugh Cassidy, who was of Irish descent, and of Margaret Cochran, who was Irish.

Henry’s maternal grandmother was Mary Dorothea Fagan (the daughter of Louis Estell Fagan and Mary Dorothea Colahan). Louis was the son of John Francis Fagan and Emily Rogers Estell. Henry’s great-grandmother Mary Dorothea was the daughter of Captain John Barron Colahan and Mary Dorothea Zell.

Source: Henry’s father on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: