Henry Fonda

by Lil Vacha on April 29, 2010

Birth Name: Henry Jaynes Fonda

Date of Birth: May 16, 1905

Place of Birth: Grand Island, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Death: August 12, 1982

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California

Ethnicity: Dutch, English, Scottish, distant Norwegian, possibly remote Italian

Henry Fonda was an American actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for On Golden Pond (1981).

He was the son of Elma Herbetja/Herberta Krueger (Jaynes) and William Brace Fonda. He was married to Shirlee Mae Adams, until his death. He had three children: actors Jane Fonda (Lady Jayne Seymour Fonda) and Peter Fonda (Peter Henry Fonda), with his late wife, Frances Ford (Seymour) Brokaw, and a daughter, with his former wife, lyricist and theatrical producer Susan (Jacobson) Blanchard. He was the grandfather of actors Bridget Fonda and Troy Garity.

Henry was of Dutch, English, Scottish, and distant Norwegian, descent.

The Fonda surname is said to originate with an Italian who moved to the Netherlands in the 1400s or 1500s. It is not clear if this has been genealogically verified. One of Henry’s last traceable patrilineal ancestors, Jacob Harmense Fonda, was born in the Netherlands, c. 1515.

Henry’s paternal grandfather was Ten Eyck/TenEyck Hilton Fonda (the son of Garret/Garrett Tunis Breese Fonda and Rachel/Emeline Polhemus). Ten Eyck was born in New York. Garret was the son of Douw Adam Fonda and Lavina Wyntje Briese/Bries/Breese.

Henry’s paternal grandmother was Harriet/Harriett M. McNeill/McNeil (the daughter of James Amos McNeil and Eliza Ann Paris). Harriet was born in New York.

Henry’s maternal grandfather was Henry Silas Jaynes (the son of Henry Clinton Jaynes and Almira A./L. Jacobs). Henry’s grandfather Henry was born in Wisconsin. Henry’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of Nathan Janes and Celinda Dexter. Almira was the daughter of Silas Jacobs and Lydia Pike.

Henry’s maternal grandmother was Elma Louise Lampher/Lamphear/Lanphere (the daughter of Allan Lanphere and Marie Louise Mitchell). Elma was born in New York. Marie was the daughter of Marcus Hayward Mitchell and Lois Noyes.

Sources: Genealogies of Henry Fonda – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.findagrave.com
https://geneagraphie.com

Genealogy of Henry Fonda (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Henry Fonda (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://famouskin.com

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew June 13, 2018 at 3:12 pm
andrew October 22, 2016 at 7:14 pm
andrew October 14, 2013 at 2:39 pm

“The Fonda surname originated with immigrants from Genoa, Italy, to the Netherlands, in the 15th century. In 1642, a branch of the Fonda family immigrated to the Dutch colony of New Netherland, on the East Coast of North America.[3] They were among the first Dutch population to settle in what is now upstate New York, establishing the town of Fonda, New York. By 1888, many of their descendants had relocated to Nebraska”

Fonda in Italy

http://www.gens.info/italia/it/turismo-viaggi-e-tradizioni-italia?cognome=fonda&x=36&y=16#.UlxjQbXEHVE

follers October 14, 2013 at 3:16 pm

Can his ancestry be traced beyond Gilles Douwese Fonda (born in Gelderland, the Netherlands, c. 1614)?

andrew October 14, 2013 at 4:33 pm

hardly..

follers October 14, 2013 at 5:01 pm

Then his Italian ancestry is undocumented!

andrew October 15, 2013 at 2:03 pm

it doesnt mean it’s fake

Previous post:

Next post: