Henry A. Wallace

by follers on December 12, 2013

Birth Name: Henry Agard Wallace

Date of Birth: October 7, 1888

Place of Birth: Orient, Iowa, U.S.

Date of Death: November 18, 1965

Place of Death: Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.

Ethnicity: Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, English, Scottish, Irish, Dutch, distant French, Danish, German, and Swedish

Henry A. Wallace was an American politician. As a member of the Democratic Party, he served as the 33rd Vice President of the United States, from January 20, 1941 to January 20, 1945. He was elected to the position in 1940.

He was also the U.S. Secretary of Agriculture, from March 4, 1933 to September 4, 1940, and the U.S. Secretary of Commerce, from March 2, 1945 to September 20, 1946.

He was the United States Progressive Party of 1948’s nominee for President of the United States in 1948.

Vice President Wallace was the son of Carrie May (Brodhead) Henry Cantwell Wallace. He was married to Ilo (Browne) Wallace, with whom he had three children.

Vice President Wallace’s paternal grandfather was Henry Wallace (the son of John Wallace and Martha Ross). John was born in County Antrim, Northern Ireland, the son of Henry Wallace and Elizabeth McHenry, from Kilrea. Martha was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Randall Reynolds Ross, who was from Derry, Ireland, and of Martha Finley.

Vice President Wallace’s paternal grandmother was Nancy/Nannie Ann Cantwell (the daughter of James Cantwell and Sarah Scott Ferguson). James was the son of William Cantwell and Nancy Ann Williams. Sarah was the daughter of Thomas Ferguson and Elizabeth “Betsy” Pollock, who was born in Down, Ireland.

Vice President Wallace’s maternal grandfather was John Avery Brodhead (the son of Eijah Shoemaker Brodhead and Mary Agard). Eijah was the son of Samuel Brodhead and Hannah Shoemaker. Mary was the daughter of The Rev. Horace Agard and Mary Stone.

Vice President Wallace’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ann Matilda White (the daughter of James Howell White and Emmaline Minerva Guitteau). James was born in Ohio, the son of John White, who was born in Ireland, and of Matilda Leavens. Emmaline was the daughter of Benjamin Guitteau and Maria Taylor.

Sources: Genealogy of Vice President Wallace – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Vice President Wallace (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: