Helena Belmonte

Birth Name: Helena Gerard Belmonte

Date of Birth: February 21, 1986

Place of Birth: Orlando, Florida, United States

Date of Death: March 20, 2014

Place of Death: Pasig City, Philippines

Ethnicity:
*English, Irish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Welsh, remote French, remote Scottish, remote Swiss-German (paternal grandfather)
*unclear (paternal grandmother)
*Filipino (including Ilocano) (mother)

Helena Belmonte was an American-born Filipina model and socialite. She was the daughter of Joan Lorraine Vazquez Belmonte, the editor-in-chief of Appetite Magazine and Vice President and Creative Director of the Mega Publishing Group, and of William Ford Duane, a lawyer from Orlando, Florida. Joan is of Filipino (including Ilocano) descent, and is a natural-born Filipina, who later became a naturalized American citizen. William is of English, Irish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Welsh, remote French, remote Scottish, and remote Swiss-German descent.

Helena’s paternal grandfather was Marlin Dale Smith (later Duane, the son of Moses Franklin Smith and Sarah Margaret “Sadie” Johnson). Moses was the son of Burwell Spurlock “Burl” Smith and Elizabeth Ann Knapp. Sarah was of Irish descent, and was the daughter of Thomas A./F./H. Johnson and Martha Allender.

Helena’s paternal grandmother was either Jean or Genevieve.

Helena’s maternal grandfather was Benjamin Advincula Belmonte (the son of José María Belmonte y Bello, later José María Bello Belmonte, and of Silveria Advincula y Benítez, or Silveria Benítez Advincula in Filipino). Benjamin, who was born in Manila, Philippines, emigrated to the United States and performed some of the first open-heart surgeries. José was the son of Buenaventura Belmonte y de Peralta, or Buenaventura de Peralta Belmonte in Filipino, and of María Bello y Martínez, or María Martínez Bello in Filipino. Silveria was the daughter of Tomás Advincula y Benítez, or Tomás Benítez Advincula in Filipino, and of Máxima Benítez y Brillantes, or Máxima Brillantes Benítez in Filipino.

Helena’s maternal grandmother was Lorenza Garcia Vazquez (the daughter of Antonio Vázquez y Arias, or Antonio Arias Vázquez in Filipino, and of Felipa García y Divino, or Felipa Divino Garcia in Filipino). Lorenza was from Jaen, Nueva Ecija. Antonio was the son of Baldomero Vázquez and Marcelina Arias. Felipa was the daughter of Tomás García and Fausta Divino.

Sources: http://articles.orlandosentinel.com

Genealogy of Helena Belmonte – http://www.geni.com

Helena’s paternal grandfather, Marlin Dale Smith, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Divorce record of Helena’s paternal grandfather, Marlin Dale Smith, from Genevieve – https://familysearch.org

Helena’s paternal grandfather, Marlin Dale Smith, on Find a Grave – http://www.findagrave.com

Helena’s paternal great-grandmother, Sarah Margaret “Sadie” Johnson, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Helena’s maternal grandfather, Benjamin Advincula Belmonte – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Helena’s maternal grandfather, Benjamin Advincula Belmonte – http://articles.orlandosentinel.com

Marriage record of Helena’s maternal great-grandparents, José María Belmonte y Bello and Silveria Advincula y Benítez – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Helena’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Tomás Advincula y Benítez and Máxima Benítez y Brillantes – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Helena’s maternal grandmother, Lorenza Garcia Vazquez – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Helena’s maternal great-grandparents, Antonio Vázquez y Arias and Felipa García y Divino – https://familysearch.org

9 Responses

  1. Connerfromvine says:

    Not a celebrity.

  2. Manila says:

    Buenaventura Belmonte y de Peralta and María Bello y Martínez -> Buenaventura Belmonte y de Peralta, or Buenaventura de Peralta Belmonte in Filipino, and of María Bello y Martínez, or María Martínez Bello in Filipino

    Antonio Vázquez y Arias and Felipa García y Divino -> Antonio Vázquez y Arias, or Antonio Arias Vázquez in Filipino and of Felipa García y Divino, or Felipa Divino García

  3. Manila says:

    Lorraine’s middle name is Vazquez because she is a natural-born Filipina, and later became a naturalized American citizen.

    Silveria Advincula -> Silveria Advincula y Benítez, or Silveria Benítez Advincula in Filipino

    Silveria was the daughter of Tomás Advincula y Benítez, or Tomás Benítez Advincula in Filipino, and of Máxima Benítez y Brillantes, or Máxima Brillantes Benítez in Filipino.

    I have José and Silveria’s marriage record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSMV-6Q2T-C

    as well as Tomás and Máxima’s marriage record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSMV-7SXX-4

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.