Heather Locklear

Birth Name: Heather Deen Locklear

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 25, 1961

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, possibly distant Lumbee Native American

Heather Locklear is an American actress. Her traceable ancestry includes English, Scottish, and German.

Heather has stated “I am part Lumbee – way, way back on my father’s side.” The Lumbee are a Native American tribe. It is not clear if Heather’s Lumbee ancestry has been verified/documented. Heather’s most recent ancestors are all listed as “White” on U.S. Censuses. Through her father, Heather is the great-great-great-great-granddaughter of Duncan Locklear/Locklair and Nancy Quick, of South Carolina. These ancestors were, at least publicly, caucasian. It appears that the line has not been traced further than Duncan Locklear.

Heather has a daughter, model and actress Ava Sambora, with her former husband, guitarist Richie Sambora.

Heather’s paternal grandfather was Harper Hamilton Locklear (the son of William Jesse Locklear and Martha/Mattie/Madeline Walena Hatfield). Harper was born in Kentucky or Georgia. William was the son of William Jesse/Jessie Locklear and Roseanna Garrett. Martha was the daughter of Hiram Edward Hatfield and Julia Dorinda Whitaker.

Heather’s paternal grandmother was Esther Mary/Mae Wolsifer (the daughter of William George Wolsiffer and Mollie H. Wilson). Esther was born in Indiana. William was the son of John Wolsiffer, who was born in Boerrstadt, Platz, Bavaria, Germany, and of Christina Bertram, who was born in Ohio, to German parents, her father from Rhineland-Palatinate and her mother from Baden-Württemberg. Mollie was the daughter of William or Henry B. Wilson and Melissa J. Ashby/Ashbey.

Heather’s maternal grandfather was Kenneth L. D. Tinsley (the son of Jesse/Jessie William Tinsley and Hattie Belle Black). Kenneth was born in Missouri. Jesse was the son of Joseph Burton Tinsley and Ellen B. Johnson. Hattie was the daughter of Jacob Robert Black and Lydia A. Garlough.

Heather’s maternal grandmother was Ruth B. Roberts (the daughter of a man surnamed Roberts, and of Mary). Ruth was born in Illinois.

Sources: Genealogies of Heather Locklear (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Heather’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Heather’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, William Jesse Locklear and Mary “Polly” Turner, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Heather’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

PBS Frontline statement that Heather likely has some Lumbee ancestry, citing no particular source – http://www.pbs.org

Heather’s maternal grandfather, Kenneth L. D. Tinsley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

56 Responses

  1. Meg says:

    When she’s all done up on the red carpet she looks very white. When I see pictures of her at the beach with no makeup on, her facial structure looks A LOT like native americans I’ve known.

  2. Cinimon says:

    Wow read somewhere that she was Italian.

  3. afrobeats says:

    Another white woman walking around with black blood in her vein but does she give a shit? I don’t think so only black people are so caught up in ”my ggggggggggfather or mother was this and that and that” Love thyself black people black in itself is beautiful as well.
    God I love this site lol

    • fuzzybear says:

      To afrobeats

      So it’s black people?Come on now,most black here don’t even know what their (ggggggggggfather or mother)was,me include it.Have you been looking at this site,you tell them a white person has black heritage,and watch all the non-sense you get

  4. ethnic says:

    Nice pic Kira. The dad looks a little mixed.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.