Heather Graham

by ethnic on December 26, 2007

Heather Graham

Birth Name: Heather Joan Graham

Place of Birth: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 29, 1970

Ethnicity: Irish (mostly), as well as English, Scottish, Welsh, and German

Heather Graham is an American actress. Her sister is actress Aimee Graham.

She is of Irish descent through her father and maternal grandfather. Her maternal grandmother had English, Scottish, Welsh, and German ancestry.

Heather had a strict Catholic upbringing. She now practices Hinduism.

Heather’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Carroll Bransfield (the son of Joseph Bransfield and Margaret). Heather’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of Irish parents, Redmond Bransfield and Ellen M. Fox, who was born in Oldcastle Area, Meath, Ireland. Margaret was born in New Jersey, to Irish parents.

Heather’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Norma Campbell (the daughter of William M. Campbell and Lillie Henrietta Smith). William was the son of Edwin Miller Campbell and Melacina Kiefer Hendricks. Lillie was the daughter of Jonathan William Smith and Eliza Jane Sapp. Through her maternal grandmother, Heather is descended from Thomas Wynne, a Welsh immigrant in the 1600s, who was one of the original settlers of Philadelphia, and from Francis Daniel Pastorius, a German immigrant, who was one of the founders of Germantown.

Sources: Heather mentions some of her ancestry – http://www.rte.ie

Heather’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Redmond Bransfield and Ellen M. Fox, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Heather’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Norma Campbell (through Dorothy’s sister, Lillie Viola Campbell) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

ses101 November 22, 2017 at 4:03 pm

If she is “mostly Irish”, how come most of her ancestors have Scottish names like Graham, Campbell, Hendricks, etc? Even Smith is more common in Scotland that anywhere else. And the name “Heather” makes her sound even more Scottish.

bablah November 22, 2017 at 4:44 pm

”Her maternal grandmother had English, Scottish, Welsh, and German ancestry.”

All those names are on her maternal grandmother’s side. What don’t you get?

andrew October 7, 2016 at 5:45 pm

horrible picture

Alice December 31, 2011 at 8:14 am

Heather is so beautiful.

Christian Alexander Tietgen February 25, 2011 at 12:14 pm

She’s my dream girl. *_*

Previous post:

Next post: