Heart Evangelista

by Manila on February 25, 2016

Birth Name: Love Marie Payawal Ongpauco

Place of Birth: Makati, Metro Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: February 14, 1985

Ethnicity: Filipino (Tagalog), Chinese, Spanish (Asturian)

Heart Evangelista is a Filipina actress and model. She is the daughter of Reynaldo Evangelista Ongpauco and Maria Cecilia del Gallego Payawal. She is married to Filipino politician Francis Escudero.

The surname “Ongpauco” is of Chinese origin.

Heart’s paternal grandparents were Bonifacio “Pepito” Flores Ongpauco, Sr. (the son of Gregorio Ongpauco y de Guzmán and Emiliana “Miling” Flores) and Sixta “Chita” Pabilonia Evangelista (the daughter of Máximo Evangelista and Clotilde Pabilonia). Bonifacio was a filmmaker, who established the motion picture company Everlasting Pictures. Gregorio was the son of Antero Ongpauco and Romana de Guzmán.

Heart’s maternal grandparents were ? Payawal and ? del Gallego (the daughter of Juan del Gallego y del Campo). Juan was a Spanish immigrant, from Villaviciosa, Asturias, and his family name is a namesake for the town of Del Gallego, Camarines Sur.

Sources: Interview about Heart’s ancestry – http://www.philstar.com

Marriage record of Heart’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Heart’s paternal grandparents, Bonifacio Flores Ongpauco and Sixta Pabilonia Evangelista – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: