Haylie Duff

Tao Las Vegas 2nd Anniversary Weekend Celebration - Arrivals

Birth Name: Haylie Katherine Duff

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 19, 1985

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, French, possibly 1/16th Polish

Haylie Duff is an American actress, singer, songwriter, television host, writer, and fashion designer. She is daughter of Susan and Robert Duff, and the elder sister of actress and singer Hilary Duff. Haylie has two children with her partner, Matt Rosenberg.

Haylie’s paternal grandfather was Kenneth Robert Duff (the son of Luke Ralph Duff and Willie Gertrude Roberts). Kenneth was born in Oklahoma. Luke was the son of Matthew A. Duff and Margaret A. Gillis.

Haylie’s paternal grandmother was Mary Pearl Erhard (the daughter of Earl Chester Erhard and Ann/Annie Pearl Windrow). Earl was the son of Chester Charles Erhard and Mary Eliza Trigg. Pearl was the daughter of William Henry Windrow and Anna H. McCord.

Haylie’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Clark “Sam” Cobb, Jr. (the son of Samuel/Sam Clark Cobb and Eva/Era Hamil Whitaker). Haylie’s grandfather Samuel was born in Texas. Haylie’s great-grandfather Samuel was the son of Clark/Charles Griffin Cobb and Mary Cornelia P. Smith.

Haylie’s maternal grandmother was Amy Beulah Schlemmer (the daughter of Albert Lee Schlemmer and Eula Belle Angell). Amy was born in Texas. Albert’s parents, Ernst/Earnest Schlemmer and Anna/Anne/Annie Westowska, were German, with his father from Rhine and his mother from Posen; Anna may have been of Polish descent, though her language is listed as German. Eula was the daughter of Charles Frank Angell and Rosie Beulah Rogers.

Sources: Genealogy of Haylie Duff – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Haylie Duff (through her sister, Hilary Duff) – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Haylie’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Haylie’s paternal grandfather, Kenneth Robert Duff (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Haylie’s paternal grandfather, Kenneth Robert Duff, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Haylie’s paternal grandmother, Mary Pearl Erhard (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Another genealogy of Haylie’s paternal grandmother, Mary Pearl Erhard (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Haylie’s paternal great-grandmother, Ann/Annie Pearl Windrow – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Haylie Duff (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Haylie’s maternal grandmother, Amy Beulah Schlemmer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Haylie’s maternal great-grandfather, Albert Lee Schlemmer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Haylie’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Anna/Anne/Annie (Westowska) Schlemmer – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

  1. Check7t says:

    I was about to send her in…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.