Hayley Kiyoko

LOS ANGELES - AUG 19:  Hayley Kiyoko at the D23 Expo 2011 at the

Birth Name: Hayley Kiyoko Alcroft

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 3, 1991

Ethnicity:
*50% Japanese
*25% Scottish
*18.75% Welsh
*6.25% German

Hayley Kiyoko is an American American singer, songwriter, actress, dancer, and director.

She is the daughter of actor/comedian Jamie Alcroft and Canadian-born figure skater Sarah Kawahara. Her father is of one half Scottish, three eighths Welsh, and one eighth German, descent. Her mother is of Japanese ancestry.

Hayley’s paternal grandfather was James Biggerstaf Alcroft (the son of Albert E. Alcroft and Helen Wilson). James was a Scottish immigrant.

Hayley’s paternal grandmother was Virginia May Morgan (the daughter of David Dixon Morgan and Ruth Caroline Domhoff). Virginia was born in Ohio. David was born in Ohio, the son of Isaac D. Morgan and Jennie R., who were both born in Ohio, both of them to Welsh parents. Ruth was the daughter of Harry Domhoff, who was born in Pennsylvania, of German descent, and of Emily Hamlin, who was Welsh.

On her mother’s side, Hayley is the granddaughter of Hideo Kawahara (the son of Kaichi Kawahara and Kuni Morishita) and May Yada. Kaichi was born in Okayama, Japan.

Sources: Hayley’s paternal grandfather, James Biggerstaf Alcroft, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Hayley’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Hayley’s paternal grandmother, Virginia May (Morgan) Alcroft – http://www.lanefuneralhomes.com

Hayley’s paternal great-grandfather, David Dixon Morgan, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Hayley’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Harry Domhoff and Emily Hamlin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Hayley’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Harry Domhoff, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

7 Responses

  1. madman says:

    It should be mentioned that David’s parents were both born in Ohio, to Welsh parents. Emily’s father was of German descent and her mother was born in Wales.

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDGV-LRP
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X44G-DNL
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MMDT-HYQ

  2. Adrian1Cram says:

    She looks kinda mexican or islander.

  3. Connerfromvine says:

    not a hater but lets be honest :
    preop or postop?

  4. M says:

    Ugly as hell, sorry. Most mixed Asians are gorgeous, don’t know what happened with her.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.