Hayden Panettiere

by ethnic on July 23, 2008

Birth Name: Hayden Leslie Panettiere

Place of Birth: Palisades, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 21, 1989

Ethnicity: Italian (one half), as well as German and English

Hayden Panettiere is an American actress, singer, model, and activist. She is known for starring in the series Heroes as Claire Bennet.

She is the daughter of Alan Panettiere and Lesley R. Vogel, an actress. Her brother is actor Jansen Panettiere. She has a daughter with her fiancé, Ukrainian boxer Wladimir Klitschko.

Both of Hayden’s parents are of half Italian descent (her father’s father and her mother’s mother). Her other roots include German and English. Her surname, Panettiere, is pronounced Pan-Uh-Tee-Air-Ee, and means “baker” in Italian. She has a tattoo of the Italian words Vivere senza rimipianti on her left flank. It means “To live without regrets”, although the third word should be spelled rimpianti.

Hayden has said:

My mom is from Kentucky and my [paternal] grandmother is from Corpus Christi, so I had a better understanding of the South than the average person moving from New York. At my core, this is the kind of person I am and want to be. I like being in a place where people appreciate the little things and don’t need a lot of stuff to be happy. You can put a group of Southerners in any scenario and they’ll have a good time.

Hayden’s paternal grandfather is Dominick N. Panettiere (the son of Donato/Daniel Panettieri/Panettiere and Jacomina/Jaicomina Signorile). Dominick was born in New York, to Italian parents. Donato was born in Altamura, Bari, the son of Carlo Panettieri and Leonarda Oliva.

Hayden’s paternal grandmother is Nann Nix Boland (the daughter of Joseph Edmond Boland and Elva Irene Cavnor/Cavnar). Joseph was the son of David Edmond Boland and Margaret May/Mae/Maye “Maggie” Fondren.

Hayden’s maternal grandfather is John Leslie Vogel (the son of John Raymond Vogel and Elizabeth Francis Long). Hayden’s great-grandfather John was the son of John J. Vogel and Anna F. Miller, who were both the children of German parents. Hayden’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of Leslie Preston Long and Hulda Frances Bessie Wilson, who had English ancestry.

Hayden’s maternal grandmother is Eunice “Tam” B. Latty (the daughter of Salvino/Salvin Frank Latty and Rose/Rosyln L. Shaw). Eunice was born in Maine, to Italian parents. Rose was the daughter of Joseph Shaw and Maria/Mary Pagoni.

Sources: Hayden’s paternal grandfather, Dominick N. Panettiere, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Hayden’s paternal great-grandfather, Donato/Daniel Panettieri/Panettiere – https://www.familysearch.org

Hayden’s paternal grandmother, Nann Nix Boland, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Hayden’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph Edmond Boland (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Hayden’s paternal great-grandmother, Elva Irene Cavnor/Cavnar, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Hayden’s maternal grandfather, John Leslie Vogel, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Hayden’s maternal grandmother, Eunice “Tam” B. Latty, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Hayden’s maternal great-grandmother, Rose/Rosyln L. Shaw, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 42 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: