Harry Reid

by follers on April 18, 2015

Birth Name: Harry Mason Reid

Place of Birth: Searchlight, Nevada, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 2, 1939

Ethnicity: English, distant Dutch, German, and Scottish

Harry Reid is an American politician. A Democrat, he served as a U.S. Senator from Nevada, from January 3, 1987 to January 3, 2017, and as Senate Minority Leader, from January 3, 2005 to January 3, 2007, and again from January 3, 2015 to January 3, 2017.

He has also been the 25th Lieutenant Governor of Nevada, from January 4, 1971 to January 5, 1975, Chairman of the Nevada Gaming Commission, from March 27, 1975 to January 5, 1977, a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Nevada, from January 3, 1983 to January 3, 1987, Senate Majority Whip, from January 3, 2001 to January 20, 2001, and again from June 6, 2001 to January 3, 2003, Senate Minority Whip, from January 3, 1999 to January 3, 2001, again from January 20, 2001 to June 6, 2001, and again from January 3, 2003 to January 3, 2005, and Senate Majority Leader, from January 3, 2007 to January 3, 2015, among other duties.

Harry is the son of Inez Orena (Jaynes) and Harry Vincent Reid. He is married to Landra Gould, with whom he has five children.

Harry’s paternal grandfather was John French/Reid (the son of William Daniel French and Ella Leora Mizner/Misner). John was born in Michigan, and took on the surname of his stepfather, Walter E. Reid. William was the son of John French, Jr. and Charlotte Leach var. Reech. Ella was the daughter of John Mizner and Alta Jane Birch.

Harry’s paternal grandmother was Harriet Dimmack (the daughter of Ephraim Dimmock/Dimmack and Harriet Bucknall). Harry’s grandmother Harriet was English, born in Catherines Cross, Darlaston, Stafford. Ephraim was the son of James Dimmock/Dimmack and Sarah. Harry’s great-grandmother Harriet was the daughter of George Bucknall and Mary Ann Clark.

Harry’s maternal grandfather was Frederick Delman/Delmer Jaynes (the son of Homer Warren Janes/Jaynes and Azubiah Pettingill). Homer was the son of Chester Janes/Jaynes and Elizabeth Dee.

Harry’s maternal grandmother was Ida Amanda Atwood (the daughter of Walter Henry Atwood and Julia Frances Dibble). Walter was the son of Simeon Ernest Atwood and Melissa Ann Terrell/Turrell.

Harry’s eight time great-grandfather, Daniel Elliot, was born, c. 1662, in Scotland.

Source: Genealogy of Harry Reid – http://www.geni.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

bearboy March 23, 2016 at 10:02 pm

Senator Harry Reid has distant Scottish ancestry as well. Harry’s 8th time great-grandfather Daniel Elliot II, was born in Scotland in 1662.

bearboy April 19, 2015 at 9:08 pm

Thanks for adding Harry Reid follers. I tried to myself but it must of not been successful.

Previous post:

Next post: