Harry Nilsson

by Manila on June 17, 2015

Birth Name: Harry Edward Nilsson III

Date of Birth: June 15, 1941

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Date of Death: January 15, 1994

Place of Death: Agoura Hills, California, United States

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish, Scottish, Swedish

Harry Nilsson was an American singer-songwriter. He was the son of Elizabeth “Bette” (Martin) and Harry Edward Nilsson, Sr. He was married to Sandra McTaggart, Diane Clatworthy, and Una O’Keeffe.

Harry’s paternal grandparents were Charles Harry Nilsson (the son of Carl Emmanuel Nilsson and Augusta Wilhelmine “Adele” Rolle) and Beatrice Robb (the daughter of Joseph Robb and Ada Wynne). Carl was a Swedish immigrant. Augusta was a German immigrant. Joseph was an English immigrant. Ada was born in Missouri.

Harry’s maternal grandparents were Charles Augustus “Charlie” Martin (the son of John P. Martin and Mary E. “Mollie” Sherman) and Florence M. “Nana” Stotz (the daughter of Frank Stotz and Annie F. Knew).

Sources: Harry’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Harry’s paternal grandparents, Charles Harry Nilsson and Beatrice Robb – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Harry’s paternal grandfather, Charles Harry Nilsson – https://familysearch.org

Harry’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Harry’s maternal grandfather, Charles Augustus Martin, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Harry’s maternal grandmother, Florence M. “Nana” Stotz – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: