Harry Connick, Jr.

by ethnic on July 20, 2010

Birth Name: Joseph Harry Fowler Connick, Jr.

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States

Date of Birth: September 11, 1967

Ethnicity:
*Irish, English, German (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Harry Connick, Jr. is an American singer, musician, actor, and television personality. He has hosted the show Harry since September 2016.

He is the son of Anita Frances (Levy; later Livingston), a lawyer and judge, and Harry Connick, Sr. (Joseph Harry Fowler Connick), who was the District Attorney of Orleans Parish from 1973 to 2003.

Harry’s father had Irish, English, and German ancestry. Harry’s mother was Jewish (of Belarusian Jewish and Ukrainian Jewish descent).

Harry became a Catholic (his father’s religion), during his teenage years. He has remained a practicing Catholic.

Harry’s paternal grandfather was James Paul Connick (the son of John Joseph Connick and Anne/Annie Frances Paul). John was the son of James Connick and Margaret White, who were Irish. Anne was born in Canada.

Harry’s paternal grandmother was Jessie Catherine Fowler (the daughter of Harry Fowler and Julia M. Potter). Harry Fowler was the son of William H. Fowler and Alabama Missouri Gilder.

Harry’s maternal grandfather was Gershon “George” Levy (the son of Chonou Levy and Zilkie Eringross). Gershon was a Jewish immigrant from Minsk, Belarus, in the Russian Empire.

Harry’s maternal grandmother was Mary Rothstein (the daughter of Josef/Joseph Rothstein and Hani/Hami Balogh/Bolog). Mary was a Jewish immigrant from Uzghorod, now in Ukraine. Josef was the son of Ben Zion Rothstein and Sima Balogh.

Sources: Genealogies of Harry Connick, Jr. – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Harry’s paternal grandfather, James Paul Connick – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Harry’s paternal grandfather, James Paul Connick, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Harry’s paternal grandmother, Jessie Catherine Fowler, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

follers October 27, 2013 at 7:35 pm

Angela Buchdahl, Kyra Sedgwick, Barbara Walters, Robert Downey, Jr., and Harry Connick, Jr. were five fairly randomly selected famous people of Ashkenazi Jewish ancestry profiled on Henry Louis Gates, Jr.’s show, Finding Your Roots (2012).

23andme’s DNA test showed that Walters is genetically as close as a “4th cousin or closer relationship” to the other four, and that a few share a similar relationship to each other (ancestrally, Walters was born to two Jewish parents, Buchdahl, Sedgwick, and Connick, Jr. all had one Jewish parent, and Downey, Jr. had one Jewish grandfather).
http://blog.23andme.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/threedegrees_wtitlelegend.png

Previous post:

Next post: