Harold Wilson

Birth Name: James Harold Wilson

Date of Birth: 11 March, 1916

Place of Birth: Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 24 May, 1995

Place of Death: London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: English

Harold Wilson was a British politician. A member of the Labour Party, he served as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, from 16 October, 1964 to 19 June, 1970, and again from 4 March, 1974 to 5 April, 1976, a Member of Parliament, from 1945 to 1983, and Leader of the Labour Party, from 14 February, 1963 to 5 April, 1976, among many other duties.

Prime Minister Wilson was the son of Ethel (Seddon) and James Herbert Wilson. He was married to poet Mary Wilson, Baroness Wilson of Rievaulx, until his death. The couple had two children.

Prime Minister Wilson’s paternal grandfather was James Wilson (the son of John Wilson and Ester/Esther Cole). James was born in Rievaulx, Yorkshire. John was the son of James Wilson and Elizabeth Hawkins. Ester was the daughter of Tommy/Thomas Cole and Sarah Bentley.

Prime Minister Wilson’s paternal grandmother was Eliza Jane Thewlis (the daughter of Titus Thewlis and Mary Ann Eastwood). Eliza was born in Huddersfield, Yorkshire. Titus was the son of Thomas Thewlis and Phoebe/Pheby Wood. Mary Ann was the daughter of James Eastwood and Betty.

Prime Minister Wilson’s maternal grandfather was William Seddon (the son of Thomas Seddon and Sarah Brown or Mary Taylor). William was born in Whitefield, Lancashire. Thomas was the son of Thomas Seddon or Simeon Seddon and Mary Holt. Sarah was the daughter of Thomas Brown.

Prime Minister Wilson’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Ann Davy (the daughter of David Davy and Jane Whitfield). Elizabeth was born in Doncaster, Yorkshire. David was the son of David Davy. Jane was the daughter of James Whitfield and Susannah Hall.

Sources: Genealogies of Prime Minister Harold Wilson – https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.edwardjdavies.info

Genealogy of Prime Minister Harold Wilson (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.