Hank Kingi

Kingi in 2017, pic by www.prphotos.com/

Birth Name: Masao Henry Kingi

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 3, 1970

Ethnicity:
*father – African-American, 1/4 Japanese, 1/8th Louisiana Creole [French, African]
*mother – British Isles, possibly other

Hank Kingi is an American stuntman and actor. He is the son of Eilene Frances (Davis) and stuntman and actor Henry Kingi (Masao Henry Kingi). His half-brother is stuntman Alex Kingi.

Hank’s paternal grandfather was Masao Kingi (the son of Inomata Kingi and Genevieve Beckham). Masao was born in Florida. Inomata was Japanese, from Niigata. Genevieve was black, and was the daughter of Ephraim Beckham, who was African-American, from Alabama, and Mary E. Farinas/Farines/Ferinas, who was born in Pensacola, Florida, likely of Spanish and African and/or Native American descent.

Hank’s paternal grandmother was Henriella D. Dunn (the daughter of Henry Maceo Dunn and Essie Lee Filhiol). Henriella was black, and was born in Illinois, to parents from Louisiana. Henry was the son of James Morrison Dunn and Zilla A. Morehead. Essie was the daughter of John Filhiol, who was a Louisiana Creole, of French and African descent, and of Ella Green, whose parents were African-American, from Georgia.

Hank’s maternal grandfather likely was named John L. Davis.

Hank’s maternal grandmother’s surname was Spencer.

Sources: Marriage record of Hank’s paternal grandparents, Masao Kingi and Henriella Dunn – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Hank’s paternal grandfather, Masao Kingi – https://www.findagrave.com

Hank’s paternal great-grandmother, Genevieve Beckham, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Hank’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Mary E. Farinas/Farines/Ferinas – https://www.familysearch.org

Hank’s paternal grandfather, Henriella D. Dunn, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Hank’s paternal grandmother, Henriella D. Dunn – https://www.findagrave.com
Genealogy of Henriella Dunn (through her sister) – https://wc.rootsweb.com
https://wc.rootsweb.com
https://www.ancestry.com

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    His father is said to have Native American (Cherokee, Creek, and Seminole) everywhere, but I couldn’t find any.

    His great-great-grandmother Mary E. Farinas/Farines/Ferinas was the daughter of William Farinas and Sophia Pepper/Peffureache. Could anyone find anything more about her? What’s the origin of those strange surnames (Spanish)? Could she be the source of the Native American ancestry? The area that she was from was inhabited by many people of mixed Spanish, African-American, and/or Native American descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.