Halston Sage

Halston Sage

Birth Name: Halston Jean Schrage

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 10, 1993

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Halston Sage is an American actress and singer.

Halston was raised Jewish. At least three of Halston’s grandparents were/are Jewish (their families were from Poland, Latvia, Lithuania, Ukraine, Switzerland, Romania, and Russia). It is not clear if Halston’s paternal grandmother is Jewish as well; she was raised in Cuba, where she likely met Halston’s paternal grandfather.

Halston’s paternal grandfather was Morris Schrage (known as Morris Sage, the son of Michael K. Schrage and Ros’chen/Rose/Rosa Bercowitz). Morris was born in Lodz, Poland, to parents from Riga, Latvia. Morris lived in Cuba before settling in Los Angeles. Michael was the son of Mozes Faivela Sraga and Matle/Mathilda D. Kapulsky. Ros’chen’ was the daughter of Ezechiel Berkowitz/Berkovics and Chane-Mere Gedvidzer.

Halston’s paternal grandmother is Helen E. Samanich (the daughter of Ivan/Yvan Samanich). Helen was raised in Cuba.

Halston’s maternal grandfather is Sol W. Weiss (the son of Abraham Weissbein/Weiss and Jennie/Jean Glussmann/Glusman). Sol was born in Michigan. Abraham was born in Melitopol’, Zaporiz’ka oblast, Ukraine, the son of Aron/Aaron Samuel Weissbein, who was born in Pavlohrad, Dnipropetrovs’ka oblast, and of Rakhil/Rose Wengerow, who was born in Melitopol’, Zaporiz’ka oblast. Halston’s great-grandmother Jennie was born in Zurich, Switzerland, to parents from the Russian Empire, Michael Glusmann/Glusman, from Odessa, and Perla/Pearl Herschberg, from Schpitschintze.

Halston’s maternal grandmother is Marcia Arlene Siegel (the daughter of George Joseph Siegel and Kay Salve). Marcia was born in California. George was born in New York, the son of parents from Romania, Arthur Norman Siegel and Eva Leah Faibish Friedman/Freedman. Halston’s great-grandmother Kay was also born in New York, the daughter of Max Salve, an emigrant from Poland, and of Sara Budewitz, who was born in Russia.

Sources: Genealogy of Halston’s paternal grandfather, Morris Schrage – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Obituary of Halston’s paternal grandfather, Morris Schrage (Morrie Sage) – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Halston Sage (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Halston’s maternal grandfather, Sol W. Weiss, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Halston’s maternal great-grandfather, George Joseph Siegel, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Halston’s maternal great-grandmother, Kay Salve, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

5 Responses

  1. pookerella says:

    Many Jews went to Cuba because the United Staes would not allow Polish Jews seeking asylum from Hitler to enter the US during WWII. I have 2 friends, one born in Cuba (older) then emigrated, and one whose parents were born in Cuba and emigrated here before Castro. She was born in the US. It is not unusual at all. In fact the Cuban born actor, William Levy, his maternal grandfather is Jewish.

  2. Tyler says:

    She looks much older. Wow.

  3. ashash says:

    She was in Neighbours with Dave Franco and Zac Efron, right?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.