Hallie Eisenberg

by ethnic on July 21, 2009

Birth Name: Hallie Kate Eisenberg

Place of Birth: East Brunswick Township, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 2, 1992

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Hallie Eisenberg, also credited by her full name, Hallie Kate Eisenberg, is an American actress. Her siblings are Kerri and actor Jesse Eisenberg. Her parents are both Jewish.

One of Hallie’s paternal great-grandfathers was named Sam. He was from Poland.

Hallie’s maternal grandfather was Joseph “Joe” Fishman (the son of Isadore/Isador Fishman and Dora/”Nora” Greenblatt/Nesenblatt). Joseph was born in New York, to parents who were Russian Jews.

Hallie’s maternal grandmother was Renee Mendelsohn (the daughter of Hyman “Herman” Mendelsohn and Yetta Tarkon). Renee was born in New York. Hyman and Yetta were both Jewish immigrants; the 1930 U.S. Census lists Hyman as born in Poland and Yetta as born in Russia, while the 1940 U.S. Census states that Hyman and Yetta were both born in Russia.

Sources: Genealogy of Hallie Kate Eisenberg (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Hallie’s maternal grandfather, Joseph “Joe” Fishman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Hallie’s maternal grandmother, Renee Mendelsohn, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Renee Mendelsohn on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew July 17, 2017 at 3:04 am

she looks like her mother, while Jesse looks like their father

Previous post:

Next post: