Halle Berry

by ethnic on December 25, 2007

Birth Name: Maria Halle Berry

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 14, 1966

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*English, German, Irish, distant Dutch (mother)

Halle Berry is an American actress and model. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Monster’s Ball (2001). She is the only black actress to have won the Best Actress Oscar.

Halle’s father, Jerome Jesse Berry, was African-American. Halle’s mother, Judith Ann (Hawkins), is white, of English, German, Irish, and distant Dutch, descent. She has two children, a daughter, with her former partner, Canadian model Gabriel Aubry, and a son, with her former husband, French actor Olivier Martinez.

Of her upbringing, Halle has said:

I was raised by my white mother and every day of my life I have always been aware of the fact that I am biracial. However, growing up I was aware that even though my mother was white, I did not look or feel very white myself.

Halle’s paternal grandparents were Robert Berry and Cora Lee Powell (the daughter of Adam Powell and Charity Munford). Adam was the son of Tom Powell and Easter.

Halle’s maternal grandfather was Earl Ellsworth Hawkins (the son of Eugene Allen Hawkins and Bessie Clare Spaulding). Earl was born in Ohio. Eugene was the son of John William Hawkins and Katherine/Catherina “Katie” Drescher, who was born in Prussia. Bessie was the daughter of Ellsworth Warren/Warner Spaulding and Agnes L. “Aggie” Johnson. Through her maternal grandfather, Halle has American-born ancestors going back to the 1600s.

Halle’s maternal grandmother was Nellie Dicken (the daughter of Henry Dicken and Ada Brown White). Nellie was born in Sawley, co. Derby, England, to a father from Chesterfield and a mother from Spondon. Henry was the son of Robert Dicken and Ann Marsden. Ada was the daughter of John White and Maria.

Sources: Genealogies of Halle Berry – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Halle’s paternal grandmother, Cora Lee Powell, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Cora Lee Powell on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Halle’s paternal grandmother, Cora Lee (Powell) Berry – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Halle Berry (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Halle’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by CarlaVanWagoner / Shutterstock.com

{ 66 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: