Halimah Yacob

by Manila on September 13, 2017

Birth Name: Halimah binti Yacob

Place of Birth: Singapore

Date of Birth: 23 August, 1954

Ethnicity:
*Indian (father)
*Malay (mother)

Halimah Yacob is a Singaporean politician. She is the President-elect of Singapore. She was previously Speaker of Parliament, from 14 January, 2013 to 7 August, 2017.

President-elect Halimah’s father was Indian-born government watchman, who died when she was eight years old. President-elect Halimah’s mother, Maimun Abdullah, was Malay.

President-elect Halimah is married to Mohammed Abdullah Alhabshee, with whom she has five children.

Source: Death announcement of President-elect Halimah’s mother – http://www.straitstimes.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: