Haley Bennett

by follers on April 27, 2014

HOLLYWOOD - DECEMBER 06: Haley Bennett at the premiere of "Blood

Birth Name: Haley Loraine Keeling

Place of Birth: Fort Myers, Florida

Date of Birth: January 7, 1988

Ethnicity: English, German, 1/8 Lithuanian, Scottish, Irish

Haley Bennett is an American actress and singer.

Haley’s paternal grandfather is Thomas Marshall Keeling (the son of Thurston Keeling and Alice Lorene Fritz). Thurston was the son of Thomas Sylvester Keeling and Annie Day Greenfield. Alice was the daughter of John William Fritz and Mary Willie Hurt.

Haley’s paternal grandmother is Mary Lois Carpenter (the daughter of Hubert Herschel Carpenter and Jean Young). Hubert was the son of Albin Addison Carpenter and Lydia Alice Starr.

Haley’s maternal grandfather is Darryl Vernon Dorsey (the son of Vernon McFadden Dorsey and Georgia “Dee” Belva White). Haley’s great-grandfather Vernon was the son of Price Charles Dorsey and Mary Elizabeth Josephine Wright. Georgia was the daughter of George Steven White and Edith Bell/Marie Gillespie.

Haley’s maternal grandmother is Shirley Jean Brettrager (the daughter of Henry Herbert Brettrager and Helen Ann Zagorski/Zagorskis). Henry was the son of Anton Brettrager, who was born in Romania, and of Cornellie Wallner/Walter, who was born in Hungary; Anton and Cornellie, who were Catholic, appear to have been ethnic Germans. Helen was the daughter of Victor Zagorski/Zagorskis and Katherine, who were Lithuanian.

Sources: Obituary of Haley’s maternal grandfather, Darryl Vernon Dorsey – http://www.recordpub.com

Obituaries of Haley’s maternal great-grandfather, Henry Herbert Brettrager, and of his own parents, Anton Brettrager and Cornellie Wallner/Walter – http://www.findagrave.com

Haley’s maternal great-grandmother, Helen Ann Zagorski/Zagorskis, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by  s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Kimmel August 17, 2016 at 7:26 pm

That Lithuanian percentagee came out strong in her make-up.

ashash September 28, 2015 at 2:48 am

Thank you.

Previous post:

Next post: