H. P. Lovecraft

Birth Name: Howard Phillips Lovecraft

Date of Birth: August 20, 1890

Place of Birth: Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Death: March 15, 1937

Place of Death: Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, distant Irish

H. P. Lovecraft was an American writer. He is known for his work in the horror genre. His fame was achieved largely after his death.

H. P. was the son of Sarah Susan “Susie” (Phillips) and Winfield Scott Lovecraft. His father was born in New York, to parents from England, of English and Welsh background. His mother was born in Rhode Island, with Colonial American roots going back to the 1600s, and with ancestors mostly in Massachusetts and Rhode Island.

H. P. was married to Russian-born writer and publisher Sonia Greene, until his death.

H. P.’s paternal grandfather was George Lovecraft (the son of Joseph S. Lovecraft and Mary Full). George was born in Woodland, Devon, England. Joseph was the son of Thomas Lovecraft and Mary Tapper. Mary was the daughter of Richard Full and Elizabeth Brusey.

H. P.’s paternal grandmother was Helen Allgood (the daughter of William Allgood and Rachel Morris). Helen was born in Northumberland, England, to Welsh parents. William was born in Trevethin, Torfaen, the son of William Allgood and Mary. Rachel was born in Pontypool.

H. P.’s maternal grandfather was Whipple Van Buren Phillips (the son of Jeremiah Phillips and Roby/Phoebe Rathbun). Whipple was born in Rhode Island. Jeremiah was the son of Asaph Phillips and Esther Whipple. Roby was the daughter of John Rathbun and Sarah Casey.

H. P.’s maternal grandmother was Robie/Rhoby Alzada Place (the daughter of Stephen Place and Sarah/Sally Rathbun). Robie was born in Rhode Island. Stephen was the son of The Rev. Stephen Place and Martha Perkins. Sarah was the daughter of John Rathbun and Sarah Casey.

Sources: Genealogies of H. P. Lovecraft – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com
https://www.findagrave.com

3 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.