Gwendoline Ruais

Birth Name: Gwendoline Gaelle Sandrine Ramos Ruais

Place of Birth: Muntinlupa, Metro Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: December 11, 1989

Ethnicity:
*French, Breton, remote Cornish, remote Italian [Piedmontese] (father)
*Filipino (mother)

Gwendoline Ruais is a French-Filipina beauty queen, fashion model, actress, and television presenter. She represented the Philippines in the Miss World 2011, in which she was placed first runner-up.

Her father, Vincent Ruais, is French. Her mother, Maria Lourdes “Malou” Ramos, is a Filipina model.

Gwendoline’s paternal grandfather was Pierre Adolphe Emile Ruais (the son of Edmond Louis Armand Ruais and Marie Marguerite Mathilde Tournois). Pierre was born in Nancy, Meurthe-et-Moselle, Lorraine, France, and was a politician, who was a member of the National Assembly for the Paris 28th constituency, from December 9, 1958 to April 1, 1973. Edmond was the son of Guillaume Adolphe Ruais and Maria Marguerite Adolphine Froger. Gwendoline’s great-grandmother Marie Marguerite was the daughter of Pierre Emile Tournois and Marie Virginie Henriette Valentine Millot.

Gwendoline’s paternal grandmother was Gillette Leboucher (the daughter of Paul Jules Marie Leboucher and Clotilde Jéronime Louise Guieysse). Gillette was born in Saint-Malo, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, France. Paul was the son of Paul Constant Leboucher and Georgette Agathe Vardon. Clotilde was the daughter of Pierre Georges Guieysse and Clotilde Hélène Marie Rousseau.

Source: Genealogy of Gwendoline Ruais – http://gw.geneanet.org

Photo by prphotos

4 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Marie Marguerite was the daughter of Pierre Emile Tournois and Marie Virginie Henriette Valentine Millot.

  2. Manila says:

    Gwendoline’s father also had remote Italian (Piedmontese) ancestry.

  3. madman says:

    French, Breton, remote Cornish (father)

    Norman is not an ethnicity.

  4. Manila says:

    Gwendoline’s paternal grandmother had also remote Norman and Cornish roots.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.