Guy Fieri

Fieri in 2011, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Guy Ramsay Ferry

Place of Birth: Columbus, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 22, 1968

Ethnicity: Italian (paternal grandfather), Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, English

Guy Fieri is an American restaurateur, author, and presenter. He is known for his television series on the Food Network. Guy is the son of Penelope and Lewis Ferry, and was raised in Ferndale, rural Humboldt County, California. He spent time in France in junior high school and college, where he developed his passion for cooking.

Guy is married to Lori Brisson, with whom he has two children. Upon marrying, he changed his anglicized surname Ferry back to his grandfather’s original surname Fieri.

Guy’s paternal grandfather was Louis Angelo Ferry (the son of Giuseppe “Joseph” Fieri and Regina Maroni).

Guy’s paternal grandmother was Betty Lee Ramsay (the daughter of Ben Allan Ramsay and Willa Deborah Gibson).

Guy’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Price.

Source: Genealogy of Guy Fieri (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    Looks 100% Italian to me.

    Dunno why he dyes his hair. He would look good with his natural dark brown hair.

  2. Fuzzybear says:

    Surprised this guy doesn’t have sun cancer,he never wears sun screen,and he without a doubt needs it

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.