Gustavo Cerati

Birth Name: Gustavo Adrián Cerati

Date of Birth: 11 August 1959

Place of Birth: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date of Death: 4 September 2014

Place of Death: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Ethnicity:
*Italian (Lombard) (father)
*Irish (mother)

Gustavo Cerati was an Argentine singer, songwriter, composer, and producer. He was considered one of the most important and influential figures of Ibero-American rock and a Latin American rock legend. His father, Juan José Cerati, was of Italian (Lombard) descent. His mother, Lilian Clark, is of Irish descent. He was married to Belén Edwards and Cecilia Amenábar.

Gustavo’s paternal grandfather was Ambrosio Cerati.

Gustavo’s maternal grandfather was Eduardo Pedro Clarke (the son of Ricardo Clark and Catalina Mahón). Ricardo was the son of Irish immigrants, Michael, later Miguel, Clarke, of Mullingar, and Anne, also known as Ana/Anna/Ávila, Reilly. Catalina was the daughter of Irish immigrants, Andrew Mahon, later Andrés Mahón, and Rose, later Rosa Justa, Brennan.

Gustavo’s maternal grandmother was also named Catalina Mahón.

Sources: http://www.rollingstone.com.ar

http://semreflejos.com.ar

Baptismal record of Gusto’s maternal grandfather, Eduardo Pedro Clarke – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Gustavo’s maternal great-grandparents, Ricardo Clark and Catalina Mahón – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Gustavo’s maternal great-grandfather, Ricardo Clark – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Gustavo’s maternal great-grandmother, Catalina Mahón – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    I have found Gustavo’s great-grandparents Ricardo Clarke and Catalina Mahón’s marriage record: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-159385-159977-65

    Ricardo was the son of Irish immigrants Michael, later Miguel, Clarke, of Mullingar, and Anne, also known as Ana/Anna/Ávila, Reilly. Catalina was the daughter of Irish immigrants Andrew Mahon, later Andrés Mahón, and Rose, later Rosa Justa, Brennan.

    By the war, Gustavo’s maternal grandmother was also named Catalina Mahón. It is written on Eduardo Pedro Clarke’s remarks side of his baptismal record.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.