Gugu Mbatha-Raw

by a on November 25, 2013

5th Annual Essence Black Women in Hollywood Luncheon - Arrivals

Birth Name: Gugulethu Sophia Mbatha

Place of Birth: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 21 April, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Black South African (father)
*English (mother)

Gugu Mbatha-Raw is a British actress. Her father, Patrick Mbatha, is a doctor, originally from the Republic of South Africa. Her mother, Anne Raw, is an English nurse. Her father is black and her mother is white. Her name, “Gugulethu”, means “Our pride” in Zulu.

Source: http://www.complex.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 13 comments… read them below or add one }

xoxo November 26, 2015 at 1:09 am

She’s not even that pretty, you all need your eyes checked. She is so bland and boring. Girls like her are a dime a dozen.

Manila June 20, 2015 at 10:32 pm

Some sources state that she was born on either 21 April or 30 June 1983. Please, verify her date of birth. Thanks.

Princess June 17, 2015 at 5:45 am

Average looking woman.

Bow Down Bitches July 26, 2015 at 4:57 am

you have to google her for more pictures. this is just a bad picture of her, she’s pretty.

WTF November 2, 2014 at 4:47 pm

I knew she was mixed the moment I saw her. I guess us mixed chicks have a mixed girl radar or something. She could be the next Halle Berry but she’s way prettier.

Capricious April 3, 2015 at 4:46 am

I’m not mixed and I guessed her right the second I saw her. Lol…

neiltennant June 17, 2015 at 2:12 am

be careful with that

did you see halle berry as a young woman ? she was so pretty and now she still is

fuzzybear44 June 17, 2015 at 7:27 am

@WTF

I agree that Gugu Mbatha-Raw is very pretty, but let’s wait until she is 48 yrs old, then lets compare her to Halle.

cwm85 July 23, 2015 at 3:39 pm

It’s usually not hard to tell if someone is mixed African and white… Light skin, curly hair and more European looking faces are dead give a ways. I’m tri-racial and most people after I tell them has said they could tell I was mixed because of my skin complexion and my softer facial features. It’s a certain, innocent looking look that we have, can’t explain it.

M July 23, 2015 at 7:46 pm

Not at all the time. Tia and Tamera are biracial, they just look black to me. Same with Lauren London, I had no idea she was half white.

M July 23, 2015 at 7:52 pm

I knew this chick (What a weird name though… Gugu?? Wtf???) was mixed though, she has a generic mulatto look. I don’t think she’s pretty at all, not saying she’s ugly either. She just looks so bland and boring, maybe she has a better personality.

Surreal August 10, 2015 at 2:12 pm

“Light skin, curly hair and more European looking faces.”

That’s not always the case. But it’s fairly easy to tell if someone is mixed.

midori29 July 15, 2016 at 6:13 am

@cwm85 depends upon what you call mixed because there are mixed dark skin people too. There are mixed people with very very black skin. Skin tone is the LEAST determinant of admixture. Most blacks and whites all over the world have been mixed with something. I do not consider people with two parents of the same race as mixed and there are light skinned blacks who are not mixed at all in Africa all over. Ethiopians and Somalians many have light skin and curly hair as well as some South and West African blacks. You can be black and look mixed. Its too complicated. You are taking a very narrow minded and uneducated view as to who is mixed. Again there are many many mixed folks with black very dark skin.
Look at this guy Carlos he is only like 32% black African and his skin is dark.
Link:
https://youtu.be/EYnutf0rqeY

This woman is 73.6% West African (as stated there are light skin West Africans) and 82.7% Subsaharan African total including East Africa, she is very light skinned and she is BLACK.
Link:
https://youtu.be/1ZnN3YR9Kgw

This woman is 84-85% black African by dna and her skin is light skinned and she has curly hair. You cannot judge by skin tone.
Link:
https://youtu.be/OFbd3MMPhVg

*This site has some very racist and stereotypical people who need to educate themselves. IMHO.

Previous post:

Next post: