Griffin Dunne

2008 New Yorkers For Children Fall Gala - Arrivals

Birth Name: Thomas Griffin Dunne

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 8, 1955

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Irish, English, German, Mexican, Swedish (mother)

Griffin Dunne is an American actor, producer, and director.

He is the son of Ellen Beatriz (Griffin) and writer Dominick Dunne (Dominick John Dunne). His sister was actress Dominique Dunne (Dominique Ellen Dunne), who was murdered in 1982. His uncle was novelist and screenwriter John Gregory Dunne. Griffin is married to Australian stylist Anna Bingemann. He has a daughter, actress Hannah Dunne, with his former wife, actress and model Carey Lowell.

His father was of Irish descent. One of his maternal great-grandfathers was Mexican, while his mother’s other ancestry was Irish, English, German, and Swedish.

Griffin’s paternal grandfather was Richard Edwin Dunne (the son of John Dunne and Margaret Shortell). John was born in New York, to Irish parents. Margaret was born in Connecticut, also to Irish parents; her father was Robert Shortall.

Griffin’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Frances Burns (the daughter of Dominick Francis Burns and Harriet Harrison). Dominick was born in Roscommon, Ireland, the son of William O’Beirne and Mary Owens. Harriet was born in Connecticut, to Connecticut-born parents.

Griffin’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Francis Griffin (the son of George Francis Griffin and Helen Prindiville). George was the son of Thomas Augustus Griffin and Anna Bulen. Helen was the daughter of John Prindeville and Katherine Harris.

Griffin’s maternal grandmother was Beatriz Charlotte Sandoval (the daughter of Alfredo Sandoval and Clara Mathilda Holler). Beatriz was born in Nogales, Mexico. Alfredo was Mexican. Clara was the daughter of a German father, Karl Edward Holler, from Prussia, and of a Swedish mother, Sigrid Sophia Pierson.

Sources: Genealogy of Griffin Dunne – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Griffin’s paternal grandfather, Richard Edwin Dunne, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Griffin’s paternal grandmother, Dorothy Frances Burns, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.