Gretchen Whitmer

Birth Name: Gretchen Esther Whitmer

Place of Birth: Lansing, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 23, 1971

Ethnicity: German, Scottish, English

Gretchen Whitmer is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, she has been Minority Leader of the Michigan Senate, from January 12, 2011 to January 1, 2015, and Prosecutor of Ingham County, from July 2, 2016 to December 31, 2016.

Gretchen is the daughter of lawyers Sherry and Richard Whitmer. She is married to Marc Mallory. She has two children with her former husband, Gary Shrewsbury.

Gretchen’s maternal grandfather was William Andrew Hanna (the son of Robert John Hanna and Sarah/Sadie Reid Kirk). William was born in Michigan. Robert was the son of William Alexander Hanna and Mary Arthur Ankeny. Sarah was the daughter of Andrew D. Kirk and Margaret Ellison.

Gretchen’s maternal grandmother is Gretchen Elizabeth Hoerner (the daughter of Karl/Carl Frederick Hoerner and Elizabeth/Elise/Elesa/Betty Helen Waldeck/Walldisk). Gretchen’s grandmother Gretchen was born in Michigan, to ethnic German parents. Karl was born in Germersheim, Rheinland-Pfalz (Rhineland-Palatinate), Germany, the son of Johann Adam Hoerner and Elizabeth Lepres. Gretchen’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was born in Romania, the daughter of John Waldek and Elizabeth Stitzel.

Source: Gretchen’s maternal grandmother, Gretchen Elizabeth Hoerner, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.