Greta Gerwig

Birth Name: Greta Celeste Gerwig

Place of Birth: Sacramento, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 4, 1983

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English, Cornish

Greta Gerwig is an American actress and filmmaker.

Greta’s paternal grandfather was Roger Wesley Gerwig (the son of Louis/Lewis George Gerwig and Amelia Issac Rogers). Greta’s grandfather Roger was born in Colorado. Louis was born in Indiana, the son of German parents, George Henry Gerwig, from Alsace-Lorraine, and Elizabeth Maria Barth, from Huffenhardt, Baden. Amelia was born in Morro de St. Anna, Brazil, the daughter of Nicholas Rogers and Mary Ann Issac/Isaacs, who were from Cornwall, England.

Greta’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Genevieve Fox (the daughter of Medford/Marion Rush Fox and Rebecca Mae/Maye/May “Mary” Anthony). Ruth was born in Washington. Medford was the son of Egbert Ansel/Ansil Fox and Martha Frances Magill.

Greta’s maternal grandfather was Ralph William Sauer (the son of John D. Sauer and Viola Grace Davenport). Ralph was born in California. John was the son of John D. Sauer, who was German, and of Nancy Jane Dark. Viola was the daughter of James William Davenport and Rebecca Jane Lawrence.

Greta’s maternal grandmother was Betty Jane Foley (the daughter of James B. Foley and Edith Hatfield). Betty was born in Illinois.

Sources: Greta’s paternal grandparents, Roger Wesley Gerwig and Ruth Genevieve Fox, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Greta’s paternal grandfather, Roger Wesley Gerwig, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Greta’s paternal great-grandfather, Louis/Lewis George Gerwig, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Greta’s paternal grandmother, Ruth Genevieve Fox, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Ruth Genevieve Fox on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Greta Gerwig (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Greta’s maternal grandfather, Ralph William Sauer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Greta’s maternal great-grandmother, Viola Grace Davenport (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Greta’s maternal grandmother, Betty Jane Foley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Greta’s maternal grandmother, Betty Jane (Foley) Sauer – http://www.alamedasun.com

Photo by PR Photos

5 Replies to “Greta Gerwig”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.