Greta Garbo

by ethnic on September 10, 2009

Birth Name: Greta Lovisa Gustafsson

Date of Birth: 18 September, 1905

Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Death: April 15, 1990

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S

Ethnicity: Swedish

Greta Garbo is a Swedish actress. She was the daughter of Anna Lovisa Johansdotter and Karl Alfred Gustafsson. She became a U.S. citizen in 1951.

Greta’s paternal grandfather was Johan Agaton Gustafsson (the son of Gustaf Adolf Gustafsson and Anna Lena Jacobsdotter). Johan was born in Hultarp, Säby. Gustaf was the son of Karl Gustaf Fredriksson and Märta Christina Törne. Anna was the daughter of Jakob Månsson and Maja Stina Pärsdotter.

Greta’s paternal grandmother was Lovisa Andersdotter (the daughter of Anders Persson and Lovisa Johansdotter). Lovisa was born in Norra Sunhult, Frinnaryd. Anders was the son of Peter Eliasson and Helena Månsdotter. Greta’s great-grandmother Lovisa was the daughter of Johan Larsson and Sara Lena Svensdotter.

Greta’s maternal grandfather was Johan August Karlsson (the son of Carl Johan Nilsson and Vendla Wenda Isaksdotter). Greta’s grandfather Johan was born in Applelhult, Drageryd, Högsby. Carl was the son of Nils Jonsson Gran and Lena Kajsa Hanberg. Vendla was the daughter of Isak Jönsson and Lena Cajsa Jonasdotter.

Greta’s maternal grandmother was Emma Kristina Adamsdotter (the daughter of Adam Gabrielsson and Maria Lovisa Andersdotter). Emma was born in Skruvshult, Högsby Municipality. Adam was the son of Gabriel Danielsson and Katarina Nilsdotter. Maria Lovisa was the daughter of Anders Nilsson and Kristina Hemmingsdotter.

Source: Genealogy of Greta Garbo – http://www.geni.com

profile by mooki

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew October 4, 2016 at 4:53 pm
ethnic October 4, 2016 at 8:41 pm

I might wait till the contributor of that wiki pic gets cleared for copyright violations.

andrew October 5, 2016 at 6:30 am
BAN VIKING! March 17, 2012 at 5:28 pm

Really?

Previous post:

Next post: