Greg Yaitanes

by stlucas on April 13, 2018

09/21/2008 – Greg Yaitanes – Entertainment Tonight Emmy Party – Walt Disney Concert Hall – Los Angeles, CA USA – Keywords: – 0 – – Photo Credit: Chris Hatcher / PR Photos – Contact (1-866-551-7827)

Birth Name: Gregory Charles Yaitanes

Place of Birth: Wellesley, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 18, 1970

Ethnicity: Greek

Greg Yaitanes is an American television and film director.

Greg is the son of Thaila (Pananides) and Frederick Yaitanes. His parents have Greek ancestry from the region of Kalamata, Greece.

Greg’s paternal grandfather was Charles F. Yaitanes (the son of Fred Yaitanes and Stavroula “Stella” Milonopoulous). Charles was born in Massachusetts, and was of Greek descent.

Greg’s paternal grandmother is/was Ann Pappas (the daughter of George Pappas and Bessie Tjouanis). George and Bessie were from Greece.

Greg’s maternal grandfather was Ignatius Alexander Pananides (the son of Alexander I. Pananides and Efthalia D. “Ethel” Sarmardells). Greg’s great-grandfather Alexander was born in New Hampshire, the son of Greek parents, Ignatius Pananides and Efrasine. Efthalia was born in Greece.

Greg’s maternal grandmother was Amalia A. “Emily” Vizakis (the daughter of Antones Vizakis and Athena). Antones and Athena were from Greece.

Sources: Obituary of Greg’s paternal grandfather, Charles F. Yaitanes – http://www.enterprisenews.com

Obituary of Greg’s maternal grandmother, Amalia Pananides – http://www.legacy.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: