Greg Nicotero

by stlucas on April 14, 2017

Birth Name: Gregory Paul Nicotero

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 15, 1963

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian
*31.25% German
*12.5% Welsh
*6.25% English

Greg Nicotero is an American director, special make-up effects creator, and television producer.

Greg is the son of Constance “Connie” (Griffiths) and James “Jim” A. Nicotero. Greg’s father is of Italian descent. Greg’s mother has German, Welsh, and English roots.

Greg’s paternal grandfather was Guy J. Nicotero (the son of Patsy Nicotero and Theresa). Guy was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Italy.

Greg’s paternal grandmother was Josephine Abbott/Abbate (the daughter of Mary Abbott). Josephine was also born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Italy.

Greg’s maternal grandfather was John C. Griffiths, Jr. (the son of John C. Griffiths, Sr. and Louisa). John, Sr. was born in New Jersey, to parents from Wales. Louisa was born in New York, to parents from Germany.

Greg’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Mae Snyder (the daughter of Oscar L. Snyder/Schneider and Florence Wolfendale). Florence’s parents were Thomas “Tom” Wolfendale and Rose.

Oscar was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Germany. Thomas was also born in Pennsylvania, to parents from England. Rose was born in West Virginia, to parents from Germany.

Sources: Greg’s paternal grandfather, Guy J. Nicotero, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Greg’s paternal grandmother, Josephine Abbott/Abbate, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Greg’s uncle (mother’s brother), Thomas G. Griffiths – http://www.danielreganfuneralhome.com

Greg’s maternal grandfather, John C. Griffiths, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Greg’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Mae Snyder, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Greg’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Thomas “Tom” Wolfendale, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: