Greg Long

by stlucas on July 12, 2018

Birth Name: Greg Wesley Tierce Long

Place of Birth: Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 25, 1983

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish, distant Dutch and French (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Greg Long is an American professional surfer.

Greg is the son of Janice Gail “Jan” (Brownstein) and Stephen Tierce “Steve” Long. Greg’s siblings are Heather and Russell, who is a surfer and a journalist by the name of Rusty Long.

Greg’s father is mostly of English and Scottish, along with distant Dutch and French, descent. Greg’s mother likely comes from a Jewish family.

Greg’s paternal grandfather was Wesley Tierce Long (the son of Benjamin Wesley Long and Ruth Mae Cox). Wesley was born in Arizona. Benjamin was born in Texas, the son of John Wesley Long and Minnesota Lee “Minnie” Brumley. Ruth was born in Texas, the daughter of Thomas Eli Cox and Sarah Brunell Tierce.

Greg’s paternal grandmother was Eileen Edna Gorton (the daughter of Joseph Ballentine Gorton/Gortan and Anna/Ann Marie Beller). Eileen was born in Washington. Joseph was born in Ohio, the son of Ebenezer B. Gortan and Eudora Celestia Moray. Anna Marie was born in Nebraska, the daughter of Frederick C. “Fred” Beller and Katherine/Catherine Brown, who was Scottish.

Greg’s maternal grandparents were surnamed Brownstein and Belinsky.

Sources: Birth record of Greg Long – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Greg’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

School record of Greg’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Greg’s paternal grandfather, Wesley Tierce Long – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Greg’s paternal grandfather, Wesley Tierce Long – http://obittree.com

Genealogy of Greg’s maternal grandmother, Eileen E. Gorton – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Greg’s paternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister), Billie (Gorton) Sneddon – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Greg’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Joe Seer/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: