Greg Gutfeld

by bearboy on March 20, 2016

Birth Name: Gregory John Gutfeld

Place of Birth: San Mateo, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 12, 1964

Ethnicity:
*37.5% Irish
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish
*18.75% French
*12.5% German
*6.25% Mexican

Greg Gutfeld is an American television personality, author, magazine editor, and blogger. He has hosted The Greg Gutfeld Show since 2015. He previously hosted the show Red Eye w/ Greg Gutfeld from 2007 to 2015.

Greg is the son of Jacqueline Bernice “Jackie” (Cauhape) and Alfred Jack Gutfeld.

Greg’s ancestry is three eighths Irish, one quarter Ashkenazi Jewish, three sixteenths French, one eighth German, and one sixteenth Mexican. His religion is Catholic.

Greg’s paternal grandfather was Alfred Louis Gutfeld (the son of Jacob/Jake Gutfeld and Helene/Helen Loeser/Goesser). Alfred was Jewish, the son of German Jewish parents. Jacob was born in Schönsee, Upper Palatinate, Bavaria, the son of Mortiz Gutfeld and Rebecca Kive.

Greg’s paternal grandmother was Helen Mary Hagenauer (the daughter of Victor George Hagenauer and Mary Ellen Walsh). Victor was German. Greg’s great-grandmother Mary Ellen’s parents were Irish. Mary Ellen was the daughter of N. Walsh.

Greg’s maternal grandfather was Louis Carlos Cauhape (the son of Victor Cauhape and Marie/Maria Moreno Landry/Landre). Victor was born in France. Marie/Maria Moreno was born in Hermosillo, Mexico, and appears to have been of half French and half Mexican descent.

Greg’s maternal grandmother was Bernice Alice Corkery (the daughter of Denis/Dennis Corkery and Ellen/Helen J. Donovan). Denis was born in Ireland. Ellen was born in Canada, of Irish descent.

Sources: Genealogies of Greg’s parents – http://www.findagrave.com

Greg’s father, Alfred Gutfeld, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Greg’s paternal grandfather, Alfred Louis Gutfeld, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Greg’s paternal grandfather, Alfred Louis Gutfeld – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Greg’s paternal great-grandfather, Jacob/Jake Gutfeld – https://www.geni.com

Greg’s paternal grandmother, Helen Mary Hagenauer, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Helen Mary Hagenauer on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Greg’s mother – http://hosting-1085.tributes.com

Genealogy of Greg’s maternal grandfather, Louis Carlos Cauhape – https://www.geni.com

Greg’s maternal grandfather, Louis Carlos Cauhape, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Greg’s maternal grandmother, Bernice Alice Corkery, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Bernice Alice Corkery on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

follers April 20, 2017 at 2:18 am

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic April 21, 2017 at 8:46 am

I want to wait for a pic of him to come up on Prphotos or bigstock

ethnicitiies March 20, 2016 at 7:41 pm

CORRECTION:

Greg Gutfeld would be 3/16 French, not 1/8. He would also be 1/16 Mexican, not 1/8.

madman March 20, 2016 at 2:57 pm

Greg is the son of Jacqueline Bernice “Jackie” (Cauhape) and Alfred Jack Gutfeld.

Greg’s paternal grandparents were Alfred L. Gutfeld and Helen Mary Hagenauer (the daughter of Victor George Hagenauer and Mary Ellen Walsh). Greg’s great-grandfather Victor was born in Germany.

Greg’s maternal grandparents were Louis Carlos Cauhape (the son of Victor Cauhape and Marie/Maria Moreno Landry/Landre) and Bernice Alice Corkery (the daughter of Denis/Dennis Corkery and Ellen/Helen J. Corkery). Greg’s great-grandfather Victor was born in France. Greg’s great-grandmother Marie was born in Hermosillo, Mexico. Greg’s great-grandfather Denis/Dennis was born in Ireland. Greg’s great-grandmother Ellen/Helen was born in Canada.

Genealogies of Greg’s parents:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=130460410
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=130478263

Genealogy of Greg’s maternal grandfather, Louis Cauhape:
https://www.geni.com/people/Louis-Cauhape/6000000000734816504

Obituary of Greg’s mother:
http://hosting-1085.tributes.com/obituary/show/Jacqueline-Jackie-Gutfeld-101404458

Greg’s maternal grandmother, Bernice Corkery, on the 1910 U.S. Census:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MVGP-MXQ

Greg’s maternal grandmother, Bernice Corkery, on the 1920 U.S. Census:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH4L-Z53

madman March 20, 2016 at 3:16 pm

Alfred L. Gutfeld’s parents were Jake Gutfeld and Helen Goesser. They were both born in Germany. Mary’s parents were both born in Ireland.

Greg’s father, Alfred Gutfeld, on the 1930 U.S. Census:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCFT-PX6

Greg’s paternal grandfather, Alfred Gutfeld, on the 1900 U.S. Census:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M95C-PGF

Death record of Greg’s paternal grandfather, Alfred Gutfeld:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPXM-G5Q

Greg’s paternal grandmother, Helen Hagenauer, on the 1900 U.S. Census:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9GC-11V

Greg’s paternal grandmother, Helen Hagenauer, on the 1920 U.S. Census:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH4Q-BY8

Previous post:

Next post: