Grant Gustin

FOX 2012 Winter TCA Press Tour All-Star Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Thomas Grant Gustin

Place of Birth: Norfolk, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 14, 1990

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German, Welsh, remote Jersey/Channel Islander

Grant Gustin is an American actor and singer. Many of his family lines have been in the United States for many generations, since the 1600s.

Grant’s paternal grandfather is Harry Nelson Gustin II (the son of Earle Frank/Francis Gustin and Eddie Mae Avery). Harry was born in Woodstock, Ontario, to a Canadian-born father and an American-born mother from North Carolina. Earle was the son of Henry/Harry Nelson Gustin and Alice T. Frawly.

Grant’s paternal grandmother is Esther Grace Callaham (the daughter of James Wilson Callaham and Rose Elizabeth Keetch/Keech). James was the son of Charles Merriman Callaham and Victoria C. Madoney. Rose was born in Ohio, to an English father, George John Keech/Keetch, and an Australian mother, Josie Jane Pedmore.

Grant’s maternal grandfather is Charles Leslie “Les” Sweeney (the son of William Robert Sweeney and Margaret “Maggie” Annette “Nettie” Purgold/Pergold). William was the son of James Monroe Sweeney and Margaret. Grant’s great-grandmother Margaret Purgold was the daughter of Edward Frederich/Frederick “Eddie” Purgold, who was of German descent, and of Margaret Anne “Maggie” Mills.

Grant’s maternal grandmother is Edna Earle Jenkins (the daughter of Samuel Robert Jenkins and Lola Dawn Brooks). Samuel was the son of Joseph/James A. Jenkins and Susan C. Jones. Lola was the daughter of W. T. Brooks.

Sources: Genealogies of Grant Gustin – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Grant’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Grant’s paternal grandfather, Harry Nelson Gustin II, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Grant’s paternal grandmother, Esther Grace Callaham, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Grant’s maternal grandfather, Charles Leslie “Les” Sweeney – http://www.nnhs65.com

Marriage record of Grant’s maternal great-grandparents, William Robert Sweeney and Margaret “Maggie” Annette “Nettie” Purgold – https://www.familysearch.org

Grant’s maternal great-grandparents, William Robert Sweeney and Margaret “Maggie” Annette “Nettie” Purgold, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Grant’s maternal grandmother, Edna Earle Jenkins, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Grant’s maternal grandmother, Edna Earle (Jenkins) Sweeney – http://articles.dailypress.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Gustin-Family-Tree-487

    his direct patrilineal line is Channel Islander (Jersey)

  2. Capricious says:

    Looks Slavic.

    Odd looking for German/Irish/English…

  3. Check7t says:

    Do you pick the worst pictures of people on purpose?

    http://www.teenidols4you.com/blink/Actors/grant-gustin/grant-gustin-1360395414.jpg

    I understand copyright issues and all, but it seems like you do.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.