Graham Phillips

by follers on July 1, 2015

"The Good Wife" TV Series Season Premiere Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Graham David Phillips

Place of Birth: Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 14, 1993

Ethnicity: English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Scottish, distant Dutch

Graham Phillips is an American actor and singer. His father, Layn R. Phillips, is a former U.S. district court judge. Graham was raised Episcopalian.

Graham’s paternal grandfather was James Arthur Cole Phillips (the son of Luther D. Phillips and Hattie Dragoon). James was said to have some degree of Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Cherokee Native American ancestry has been documented/verified. Graham’s grandfather and great-grandparents were listed as “White” on United States censuses.

Graham’s paternal grandmother was Eloise Gulick (the daughter of Raymond Lorenzo Gulick and Opal Mimmie Ready/Reedy). Raymond was the son of William Finley Gulick and Arminda Mae Kennon. Opal was the daughter of The Rev. William T. Ready and Lillie D. McCollum.

Graham’s maternal grandfather was Billie Joe/Joseph Hale (the son of Joseph R. Hale and Myrtle Malcom Stephenson). Joseph was the son of William Eli Hale and Dialtha Catherine “Katie” Gregory. Myrtle was the daughter of David Logan Stephenson and Sarah Ann Akard.

Graham’s maternal grandmother is Martha Mona Donaldson.

Sources: Graham’s paternal great-grandparents, Luther D. Phillips and Hattie Dragoon, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Luther D. Phillips and Hattie Dragoon on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Graham’s paternal grandmother, Eloise Gulick, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Graham’s paternal great-grandfather, Raymond Lorenzo Gulick, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Graham’s paternal great-great-grandparents, The Rev. William T. Ready and Lillie D. McCollum, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Graham’s maternal grandfather, Billie Joe/Joseph Hale – https://www.findagrave.com

Graham’s maternal grandfather, Billie Joe/Joseph Hale, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah September 6, 2017 at 4:35 pm
bablah September 19, 2017 at 12:22 pm

Genealogies of Graham’s maternal great-grandparents, Joseph R. Hale and Myrtle Malcom Stephenson –>Genealogy of Graham’s maternal grandfather Billie Joe Hale
Link:
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=49620885

Devotion October 25, 2015 at 7:40 pm

Waiting for someone to say “is he part native?”

Previous post:

Next post: