Grady Sizemore

by ethnic on September 16, 2010

Grady Sizemore

Birth Name: Grady Sizemore III

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 2, 1982

Ethnicity: African-American, Irish

Grady Sizemore is an American professional baseball player.

Grady is the son of Donna and Grady Sizemore. His father is of African-American descent. His mother is white, with Irish ancestry.

Grady’s paternal grandparents likely are Grady Osbin Sizemore (the son of James Matthew Sizemore and Bessie Carrie Bratton/Boyd) and Dorothy K. James was the son of John Bailus Sizemore and Clora/Clory Edens. Bessie was the daughter of Adam Bratton and Laura Patterson.

Sources: Likely Grady’s paternal grandfather, Grady Sizemore, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Likely death record of Grady’s paternal grandfather, Grady O. Sizemore – https://familysearch.org

Profile by Kate

Photo by supernova7/Bigstock.com

Previous post:

Next post: