Grace Helbig

by stlucas on August 11, 2016

LOS ANGELES - JUN 30:  Grace Helbig at the 6th Annual Thirst Gal

Birth Name: Grace Anne Helbig

Place of Birth: Woodbury, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 27, 1985

Ethnicity: German, Irish, Northern Irish, English, possibly other

Grace Helbig is an American Youtube and Internet personality, comedian, actress, producer, and author. She is the daughter of Theresa and John Joseph Helbig, Sr.

Grace stated in a Youtube video recorded with her mother that her maternal grandmother “is straight off the boat” from great Britain.

Grace’s paternal grandfather was Leonard F. “Len” Helbig, Jr. (the son of Leonard F. Helbig, Sr. and Anna/Annie A. Lynch). Grace’s great-grandfather Leonard was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Germany, Chase/Charles H. Helbig and Bertha. Anna was also born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Ireland, who were likely named Michael Lynch and Julia.

Grace’s paternal grandmother was Marie V. Bevans (the daughter of John J. Bevans and Catherine/Katie). Marie V. was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Northern Ireland.

Sources: Obituary of Grace’s paternal grandfather, Leonard F. “Len” Helbig, Jr. – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Grace’s paternal grandmother, Marie V. (Bevans) Helbig – https://obittree.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

stlucas October 19, 2017 at 1:30 pm

Grace’s father is John Joseph Helbig, Sr. Grace’s stepmother is Maureen Helbig and Grace’s stepfather is William McGinnis.

Grace’s paternal grandfather was Leonard F. “Len” Helbig, Jr. (the son of Leonard F. Helbig, Sr. and Anna/Annie A. Lynch). Grace’s great-grandfather Leonard was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Germany, Chase/Charles H. Helbig and Bertha. Grace’s great-grandmother Anna was also born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Ireland, who were likely Michael Lynch and Julia.

Grace’s paternal grandmother was Marie V. Bevans (the daughter of John J. Bevans and Catherine/Katie). Marie was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Northern Ireland.

Obituary of Grace’s paternal grandfather – https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=120700602
Obituary of Grace’s paternal grandmother – https://obittree.com/obituary/us/new-jersey/mays-landing/boakes-funeral-home-inc/marie-helbig/1727278/

stlucas October 19, 2017 at 1:33 pm

Grace’s maternal grandmother is also British, so Grace is a second-generation American, and not Theresa.

Previous post:

Next post: