Gordon Brown

by madman on March 9, 2016

UK Prime Minister Gordon Brown Press Conference at 10 Downing Street in London on May 7, 2010

Birth Name: James Gordon Brown

Place of Birth: Giffnock, Renfrewshire, Scotland

Date of Birth: February 20, 1951

Ethnicity: Scottish

Gordon Brown is a British politician. A member of the Labour Party, he served as the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, from 27 June, 2007 to 11 May, 2010. He was a Member of Parliament for Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath, Scotland, from 9 June, 1983 to 7 May, 2015, and was also Chancellor of the Exchequer, from 2 May 1997 to 27 June 2007, and Leader of the Labour Party, from 24 June 2007 to 11 May 2010.

Prime Minister Brown is the son of Jessie Elizabeth (Souter) and The Rev. John Ebenezer Brown, a minister in the Church of Scotland.

Prime Minister Brown’s paternal grandfather was Ebenezer Brown (the son of John Brown and Mary Brown). Ebenezer was born in Auchterderran, co. Fife. John was the son of John Brown and Elizabeth Collier. Mary was the daughter of Alexander Brown and Janet Waddell.

Prime Minister Brown’s paternal grandmother was Rachel Mitchell Mavor (the daughter of James Mavor and Jane Robertson). Rachel was born in Dysart, co. Fife. James was the son of David Mavor and Rachel Mitchell. Jane was the daughter of David Robertson and Isabella Crombie.

Prime Minister Brown’s maternal grandfather was John Henderson Souter (the son of James Souter and Elizabeth McWilliam Craig). John was born in Cottown, Auchindoir, co. Aberdeen. James was the son of William Souter and Margaret Booth. Elizabeth was the daughter of Robert Craig and Mary Mitchell or Gordon.

Prime Minister Brown’s maternal grandmother was Jessie Riach Manson (the daughter of Francis Troup Manson and Barbara Topp). Francis was the son of Alexander James Manson/Mason and Jessie Guthrie Cruickshank. Jessie was born in Ythan Wells. Barbara was the daughter of William Topp and Margaret Webster.

Sources: Genealogies of Gordon Brown – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wargs.com
http://www.edwardjdavies.info

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: