Gordon B. Hinckley

Birth Name: Gordon Bitner Hinckley

Date of Birth: June 23, 1910

Place of Birth: Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.

Date of Death: January 27, 2008

Place of Death: Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Dutch, English, as well as small amount of Cornish, French, German, Scottish, and Welsh (father)
*Danish (maternal grandfather)
*Norwegian (maternal grandmother)

Gordon B. Hinckley was an American religious leader and author. He was the 15th President of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, from March 12, 1995 to January 27, 2008, his death. He was also on the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles, from October 5, 1961 to July 23, 1981, and was its President, from June 5, 1994 to March 12, 1995.

His father, Bryant Stringham Hinckley, was a writer and educator. His mother, Christene (Johnson), was the daughter of emigrants, from Copenhagen, Denmark and Fredrisktad, Østfold, Norway, respectively.

Gordon was married to Marjorie Pay, until her death. The couple has five children.

Gordon’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifteenth great-grandfather, John de Hinckley.

Gordon’s paternal grandfather was Ira Nathaniel Hinckley (the son of Erastus Nathaniel Hinckley and Lois Judd). Ira was a Canadian emigrant, from Bastard Township (now part of Rideau Lakes), Ontario. Erastus was American, from Elizabethtown, New York, and was the son of Nathaniel Hinckley and Rhoda Barber. Lois was the daughter of American emigrants, Arza Judd, of Harwinton, Connecticut, and of Lois Knapp, Amenia, New York.

Gordon’s paternal grandmother was Angeline Wilcox Noble (the daughter of Lucian Noble and Emily Wilcox). Angeline was born in Livonia, Michigan. Lucian was the son of Silas Noble and Leah Hollenbeck. Emily was the daughter of Smith Wilcox and Martha Turner.

Gordon’s maternal grandfather was Niels Johansen (later Johnson, the son of Johannes Peter Rasmus Johansen, later John Peter Rasmus Johnson, and of Karen Marie Nielsdatter, later Caroline Marie Nielsen Toft). John was the son of Johannes Christensen and Ane Dorthea Jensdatter. Caroline was the daughter of Niels Hansen and Ane Larsdatter.

Gordon’s maternal grandmother was Caroline Josephine Matthea Johansen (later Josephine Caroline Mathia Johnson, the daughter of Johan Johannesen and Inger Kirstine Thoresdatter). Johan was the son of Johannes Johansen and Mari Halvorsdatter. Inger was the daughter of Thore Johannesen and Anna Maria Jacobsdatter.

Gordon’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandmother, Elen Halvorsdatter.

Source: Genealogy of Gordon B. Hinckley – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.