Gong Li

2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Lì Gǒng 鞏俐

Place of Birth: Shenyang, Liaoning, China

Date of Birth: 31 December, 1965

Ethnicity: Chinese

Gong Li is a Chinese Singaporean actress. She has starred in many Hong Kong films, including 2046 (2005).

Li was born in Shenyang, Liaoning, China, and grew up in Jinan, the capital of Shandong. Li is the daughter of professor Gong Lize and Zhao Ying. Her given name, Li, means “clever and bright.”

Source: Biographical Dictionary of Chinese Women: v. 2: Twentieth Century (2002), by Lily Xiao Hong Lee

Photo by Prphotos

4 Replies to “Gong Li”

  1. Her given name, Li, means “clever and bright”. She is the daughter of professor Gong Lize and Zhao Ying.

    Source: Biographical Dictionary of Chinese Women: v. 2: Twentieth Century, by Lily Xiao Hong Lee

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.