Gloria Reuben

"Righteous Kill" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Gloria Elizabeth Reuben

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: June 9, 1964

Ethnicity: Jamaican [African, Ashkenazi/Sephardi Jewish, likely some English]

Gloria Reuben is a Canadian producer, singer, and actress. Her parents, Pearl Avis (Mills), a singer, and Cyril George Reuben, an engineer, were from Jamaica. Her brother was actor and singer Denis Simpson.

Her father was of mostly white ancestry, though he also had some black roots; his white ancestry included a significant amount of Jewish, evidently both Sephardi and Ashkenazi. Her mother was black, though with some European ancestry.

Genealogist Henry Louis Gates, Jr. was able to trace Gloria’s family back to her maternal great-great-great-great-great-grandmother, Leonorah, who was born, c. 1767, in Africa.

A DNA test whose results were disclosed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014), and in the book Finding Your Roots, Season 2: The Official Companion to the PBS Series (2016), stated that Gloria’s genetic ancestry is:

*59.3% European
——–*28% Northern European
——–*12.3% Ashkenazi Jewish
——–*10.4% Southern European [likely Sephardi Jewish]
*38.7% Sub-Saharan African
——–*23% Nigerian
——–*8% Malian
——–*7% Ghanaian/Ivory Coast
*0.3% East Asian/Native American

Gloria’s matrilineal DNA traces back to Cameroon.

Gloria’s father was born outside of marriage.

Gloria’s paternal grandfather was believed to be a man named Henry Emanuel Reuben (the son of Isaac Reuben and Judith). Isaac was the son of Jacob Reuben, who was born, c. 1780, in Jamaica. Judith was the daughter of Samuel.

However, DNA testing indicates that Gloria’s biological paternal grandfather was a man with the surname Lindo. The Lindos are a Sephardi Jewish family who are prominent in Jamaica.

Gloria’s paternal grandmother was Florence Gabay (the daughter of John Edmund/Edward Gabay and Amelia). Florence was born in Montego Bay, Saint James Parish, Jamaica, and was of partial African ancestry. John was the son of William Gabay.

Gloria’s maternal grandparents were Thomas Leopold Mills and Myra Gertrude Samuels (the daughter of Hezekiah Samuels and Rebecca Higgin). Rebecca was the daughter of Isaac Higgin, whose parents, Thomas Higgins and Elizabeth Martin, were born into slavery.

Source: Genealogy of Gloria Reuben (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    if her DNA test has revealed that she is 59.3% European, thus “African” should be written after Sephardi/Ashkenazi Jewish.

    Also her other Euro ancestry is not necessarily English but it could easily be Irish, or Scottish.

  2. neiltennant says:

    REUBEN is a very jewish surname !

    does anybody still remember PAUL REUBENS

  3. perez-richart says:

    hot girl

  4. sarahle says:

    correction: her fathers ancestors were Jews from Spain. makes her father Sephardi Jew.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.