Gloria Estefan

Birth Name: Gloria María Milagrosa Fajardo Garcia

Place of Birth: Havana, Cuba

Date of Birth: September 1, 1957

Ethnicity: Cuban (Spanish [Asturian, Castilian], possibly other)

Gloria Estefan is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and entrepreneur. She was born in Havana, Cuba, the daughter of Gloria García Pérez and José Manuel Fajardo Montano. Her family moved to Miami, Florida, after the Cuban Revolution. She sings in both Spanish and English. Estefan is the surname of her husband, musician Emilio Estefan, with whom she has two children.

Gloria’s paternal grandfather was José Manuel Fajardo González (the son of parents surnamed Fajardo and González). José was born in La Habana, Cuba.

Gloria’s paternal grandmother was Amelia Montano.

Gloria’s maternal grandfather was Leonardo García Sánchez (the son of Bernardo García and Bárbara Sánchez). Leonardo was from Pola de Siero, Asturias, Spain.

Gloria’s maternal grandmother was Consuelo Pérez Junco (the daughter of Pantalión Pérez Lugo and Emilia Junco González). Consuelo was from Logroño, La Rioja, Spain. Pantalión was the son of Andrés Pérez Martínez and Clemencia Lugo. Emilia was the daughter of Juan Manuel Junco and Consuelo González Rosas.

Sources: http://www.lne.es

Genealogy of Gloria Estefan – http://www.geni.com

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

43 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Pantalión was the son of Andrés Pérez Martínez and Clemencia Lugo. Emilia was the daughter of Juan Manuel Junco and Consuelo González Rosas.

  2. Manila says:

    Her Spanish ancestry includes Asturian and Castilian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.