Gloria Calderon Kellett

by stlucas on January 10, 2018

Gloria Calderon Kellett – 2016 Latinos de Hoy Awards – Arrivals – Dolby Theatre, 6801 Hollywood Boulevard – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Gloria M. Calderón

Place of Birth: Portland, Oregon, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 11, 1975

Ethnicity: Cuban

Gloria Calderon Kellett is an American writer, actress, and producer. Gloria is married to cartoonist Dave Kellett.

Gloria is the daughter of Gloria and Juan Luis Calderon. Gloria’s parents are from Cuba. She has stated:

My parents came to the US in 1962 as part of the Pedro Pan exodus from Cuba. The hope was that they would be in the US for a short time until Castro was gone. Of course, that didn’t happen. After a year, my grandparents were able to get out of Cuba as well, and they all decided to make the best of it in their adopted home. Catholic charities sent Cubans all over the country. My folks were sent to Portland, and there, they worked several jobs at a time, attended school, and went about the task of learning English and building a life.

Source: http://www.nbcnews.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: