Glenn Ford

by ethnic on January 25, 2012

Birth Name: Gwyllyn Samuel Newton Ford

Date of Birth: May 1, 1916

Place of Birth: Sainte-Christine-d’Auvergne, Québec, Canada

Date of Death: August 30, 2006

Place of Death: Beverly Hills, California

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, Dutch

Glenn Ford was a Canadian and American actor. He was born in Sainte-Christine-d’Auvergne, Quebec, Canada, and moved to Santa Monica, California when he was eight.

Glenn’s paternal grandfather was Rowland Ford (the son of Joseph Ford and Isabella “Bell” Smith). Joseph was born in Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, England, the son of John Ford and Grace Eyre. Isabella was born in Almondbank, Perthshire, Scotland, the daughter of John Smith and Jean Grey.

Glenn’s paternal grandmother was Susan Maud Vosburgh (the daughter of John Schibley Vosburgh).

Glenn’s maternal grandparents were Samuel Mitchell and Caroline Pincombe (the daughter of Thomas Giles Pincombe and Sarah Snow). Samuel was born in Ireland. Caroline was born in Exmouth, Devonshire, England.

Sources: Genealogy of Glenn Ford (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Glenn Ford (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew December 9, 2016 at 7:28 pm
ethnic December 11, 2016 at 6:32 pm

I hesitate to use that photo.

andrew December 11, 2016 at 7:06 pm

what do you risk for copyright violation?

ethnic December 12, 2016 at 4:17 am

legal action

Previous post:

Next post: