Glen Powell

"The Hunger Games: Catching Fire" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Glen Thomas Powell, Jr.

Place of Birth: Austin, Travis, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 21, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Polish (father)
*English, small amounts of German and Welsh (mother)

Glen Powell, previously credited as Glen Powell Jr., is an American actor, writer, and producer.

His father’s surname is Chutsky and his mother’s surname is Powell, and he was raised under his mother’s name. Glen played a Sergeant Dylan Chutsky in the film Sand Castle (2017).

Glen’s paternal grandfather was Stephen Chutsky (the son of Samuel Chutsky and Sophie Shonkowitz). Stephen was born in New York, to a Polish father, and to a mother who was born in New Jersey, to Polish parents. Glen’s grandfather Stephen was from a Muslim family in Poland. Many Polish Muslims have Lipka Tatar ancestry, so it is possible that Glen does as well.

Glen’s paternal grandmother is Lillian Dziuba (the daughter of Joseph Dziuba and Sophia/Sophie). Lillian was born in New Jersey, to Polish parents, who were of the Catholic religion.

Glen’s maternal grandfather was William Joe Powell (the son of Aubrey Harrison Powell and Mattie Stella Judd). William was born in Texas. Aubrey was the son of William Powell and Sophia Collins. Mattie was the daughter of Joe Meredian Judd and Minnie Ann Clinton.

Glen’s maternal grandmother was Pattie Jean Thomas (the daughter of Edgar Claude Thomas and Lacolian Eastham). Pattie was born in Texas. Edgar was the son of Ben/Benjamin Edgar Thomas and Lillian Letita Mabry. Lacolian was the daughter of John George Eastham and Celestia Crump.

Sources: Genealogy of Glen Powell – https://www.geni.com

Glen’s paternal grandfather, Stephen Chutsky, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy and obituary of Glen’s maternal grandfather, William Joe Powell – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Glen’s maternal grandfather, William Joe Powell – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Glen’s maternal grandmother, Pattie Jean (Thomas) Powell – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos

12 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    I think he might have Welsh ancestry on his mother’s side, considering the abundance of surname which are common in Wales (Powell, Thomas, Lewis etc)

    maternal grandfather – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/42994067/william-j.-powell

  2. alexgxo says:

    The squareish face and the eyes gave away something I assumed was either Finnish or German..

  3. andrew says:

    Polish Muslim?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.